Items from the Montagnana Books Collection
Books,
Magazines, etc. (H-R)
Haddock, Edgar. THE VIOLIN. Sugestions As To the Necessary Proper Selection of an Instrument. n.d.
15 pp., frontispiece, 1 illustration. (4 3/4 x 7 inches, paper covers) Scarce. $45.00
Haesler, Oskar Erich. DER MIHELHAND- (KONTAKT-) GRIFF AM GEIGENBOGEN. Nordhorn, 1958.
60 pp., 8 illustrations. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Hafey, Pamela Dawn. THE VIOLIN. Portland, 1964.
23 pp., a few drawings. (7 x 9 1/2 inches) An interesting little children's book. $20.00 Sold!
Hagan, Edward A. VIOLIN CONTRUCTION. A Technical Guide to a More Modern Approach. With Drawings and Photographs. New Mexico, 1998.
(x) 43 pp., illustrations. (9 x 11 1/4 inches, card covers, some creasing, spiral bound) $25.00 Sold!
Hahn, Frederick. PRACTICAL VIOLIN STUDY. A Book of Reference for all Lovers of the Instrument. Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1929.
xii, 276 pp., 27 illustrations, musical examples. (5 1/4 x 7 3/4, sl. indentations on front cover, d.j. a bit worn and chipped) $40.00 Sold!
Hale, Noel. XXV ADVENTURES. Explorations in String Instrument Teaching. London, 1953.
125 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, boards) $20.00 Sold!
Hamma, Fridolin. DIE D'EGVILLE–DEL GESō. Stuttgart, 1961.
55 pp., 8 illustrations (one in color). (5 7/8 x 10 inches, covers sl. dirty) A beautiful monograph about this great violin. No. 319 of the edition limited to only 500 copies. A copy sold for £385, about $675 at the Christie's auction of June, 1990. Very scarce. Signed by Hamma. $750.00
Hamma, Fridolin. GERMAN VIOLIN MAKERS. A Critical Dictionary of German Violin Makers, with a Series of Plates Illustrating Characteristic and Fine Examples of their Work. London: William Reeves, 1961.
xi, 49 pp. of text, 80 plates of instruments, each with 2 views of the instrument, plus the scroll and label. (d.j. a bit rubbed, o/w near-fine condition) Scarce! $500.00
Hammerl, Josef and Reiner. VIOLIN VARNISHES. Interesting Information on Resins and Basic Materials for Violin Varnish and Advice on Varnishing. Bayreuth, n.d.
127 pp. (7 x 9 1/2 in., plastic covered
boards) Includes many recipes for varnish. $55.00 Sold!
Hanks, J. F. A COMPLETE SYSTEM FOR THE VIOLIN. With a Supplement, Containing, Entire the Celebrated Treatise on the Violin, by Jacob Augustus Otto. New York, 1846.
101 pp., 1 illustration, numerous musical examples and exercises. (9 x 11 1/2 inches, illustrated boards very worn, new spine, some writing) Very scarce. $75.00 Sold!
Harris, R. J. and Palmer, Edwina. HOW TO CHOOSE AN INSTRUMENT: Piano and Strings. London, 1953.
42 pp., numerous illustrations. (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, paperback, some wear to spine, cover mostly detached, but not loose) $10.00 Sold!
Hart, George. THE VIOLIN: Its Famous Makers and Their Imitators. London: Dulau and Co., 1880. Popular Edition.
vi, 310 pp., frontispiece, 8 plates. (5 x 7 1/4 inches, covers and spine a bit worn, covers sprung, some pages loose, some foxing) $75.00
Harvey, Brian W. THE VIOLIN FAMILY AND ITS MAKERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES. An Illustrated History and Directory. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995.
xv, 432 pp., 74 plates, 5 pp. of facsimile labels. (7 3/4 x 10 inches, sl. worn) A very interesting and infomative book. $225.00 Sold!
Harvey, Brian W. VIOLIN FRAUD. Deception, Forgery, Theft, and the Law. Oxford University Press, 1992.
ix, 126 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches) A fascinating look at this frightening subject. $85.00 Sold!
Harvey, Brian W. VIOLIN FRAUD. Deception, Forgery, Theft, and Lawsuits in England and America. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1997. Second edition.
xxi, 212 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches) An updated look at this frightening subject. $110.00
Hasluck, Paul. (editor) VIOLINS AND OTHER STRINGED INSTRUMENTS. How to Make Them. With Numerous Engravings and Diagrams. London: Cassel & Co., Ltd., 1906.
160 pp., 177 illustrations. (4 x 6 3/4 inches, covers a bit worn) $45.00
van Hasselt, Ernestine-Andr. L'ANATOMIE DES INSTRUMENTS DE MUSIQUE. Bruxelles, 1899.
178 pp. (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, paper covers, covers worn and chipped, spine taped, some pages loose) $35.00 Sold!
Haubensak, Otto. URSPRUNG UND GESCHICHTE DER GEIGE. Marburg, 1930.
275 pp., 14 plates. (7 x 9 1/2 inches, covers a bit worn, some staining and wavines to the bottom of pages, possibly water damage) Includes a listing of instrument makers. From the Ernest Doring library. $85.00
Hauck, Werner. VIBRATO ON THE VIOLIN. London, 1975.
95 pp., numerous diagrams. (5 3/4 x 8 inches, stiff covers) $30.00 Sold!
Hauck, Werner. DIE PHYSIKALISCHE EINHEIT DES VIOLINSPIELS. Barenreiter, 1966.
54 pp., diagrams. (5 x 8 inches, card covers) $30.00 Sold!
Hauck, Werner. KLEINER KATECHISMUS FUR DEN GEIGER. Barenreiter, 1962.
51 pp., 27 diagrams. (5 x 8 inches, card covers, front cover coming detached) $35.00 Sold!
Havas, Kato. THE TWELVE LESSON COURSE in a New Approach to Violin Playing. London, 1964.
82 pp., 31 illustrations, 93 exercises. (8 1/2
x 11 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers, some wear to covers) $15.00 Sold!
Havas, Kato. A NEW APPROACH TO VIOLIN PLAYING. London, 1961.
71 pp., musical examples, illustrations. (paperback, spine and covers a bit worn) $15.00 Sold!
Havas, Kato. THE VIOLIN AND I. An Autobiographical Account with the Controversial Correspondence on the New Approach. London, 1968.
99 pp., 10 illustrations. (paperback, sl. wear) $15.00 Sold!
Havas, Kato. STAGE FRIGHT. Its Causes and Cures with Special Reference to Violin Playing. London, 1978.
xv, 136 pp., 28 diagrams, musical examples. (5 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers, edges of pages sl. creased) $55.00 Sold!
Haweis, H. R. OLD VIOLINS AND VIOLIN LORE. Famous Makers of Cremona and Brescia, and of England, France and German; Famous Players; and Chapters on Varnish, Strings and Bows. London: William Reeves, n. d.
v, 293 pp., frontispiece, 12 plates. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, covers a bit spotted, covers sprung, some pages loose) A very interesting book. $35.00 Sold!
Haweis, H. R. OLD VIOLINS. London: George Redway, 1898. Collector Series.
293 pp., 12 plates. (covers a bit worn, some foxing) $40.00
Haweis, H. R. TRAVEL & TALK. My Hundred Thousand Miles. London, 1896. In two volumes.
Vol. I: xvi, 340 pp. Vol. II: xxi, 331 pp. (5 x
7 3/4 inches, both volumes sl. cocked, covers sprung, covers a bit worn, spine
frayed) This is the most scarce of the
Haweis books. $65.00 Sold!
Haweis, H. R. MY MUSICAL LIFE. London, 1884. In two volumes.
Vol. I: xxvii, 388 pp., frontispiece, 3 illustrations. Vol. II: 282 pp., frontispiece, 1 illustration. (covers worn and faded, spine frayed, a bit cocked) Over 150 pages dedicated to the violin, including chapters on Old Violins, Stradivarius's House, Some Old Violin Players, and Paganini. $35.00 Sold!
Haweis, H. R. MUSIC AND MORALS. London, 1875.
xii, 478 pp., several illustrations. (covers and spine a bit worn and frayed, some writing) $25.00 Sold!
Haweis, H. R. MY MUSICAL MEMORIES. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1884.
283 pp. (5 x 7 3/4 inches) Contains chapters on Old Violins and Paganini. Interesting reading by the author of Music and Morals. $25.00 Sold!
Haweis, H. R. MEMORIES OF A MUSICAL LIFE. York: Carl Fischer, 1909.
185 pp. (5 1/4 x 8 inches, small hole in free endpaper) Includes one chapter on Old Violins, and one chapter on Paganini. $25.00 Sold!
Hayes, Ben. SOMETHING NEW ABOUT SEVCIK. Sevcik-A Refutation. London, 1912.
30 pp., (8 pp.) (5 1/4 x 8 inches, paperback) $30.00 Sold!
Hayes, Gerald. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS AND THEIR MUSIC. 1500-1750. London, 1928-30. In two volumes.
Volume I: The Treatment of Instrumental Music: vii, 63 pp. Volume II: The Viols and Other Bowed Instruments: xxii, 265 pp, 11 plates, 8 diagrams. (5 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches, very good condition, matching binding) $125.00
Hayot, Maurice. PRINCIPES DE LA TECHNIQUE DU VIOLON Bass Sur des Lois Physiques et Physiologiques. Causes Psychiques, Ponctuation, Interpretation. Paris, 1953. (1929)
46 pp., 8 illustrations. (5 1/4 x 7 inches, paper covers, coves worn and taped) Scarce. $35.00 Sold!
(Healy, Patrick Joseph) PATRICK JOSEPH HEALY. Founder of the House of Lyon and Healy. An Appreciation. Chicago, 1907.
121 pp., frontispiece, 8 illustrations. (4 1/4
x 7 inches) $35.00 Sold!
Hegyesi, Zoltn. VIOARA SI CONSTRUCTORII EI. Editura Muzicala, 1962.
369 pp., numerous illustrations of instruments
and labels. (5 1/2 x 8 inches, stiff paper covers, some minor wear, back cover
sl. creased)
$55.00 Sold!
Heim, Ernst. NEUER FHRER DURCH DIE VIOLIN-LITERATUR. Hannover, n.d.
vii, 288 pp., musical examples. (4 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, covers a bit worn, ex-library, title page loose and taped) $45.00
Heim, Ernst, and Girschner, Otto. NEUER FHRER DURCH DIE VIOLIN-LITERATUR. Hannover, n.d. Second edition.
viii, 358 pp., musical examples. (5 x 7 inches)
$55.00 Sold!
Henderson, Frank V. HOW TO MAKE A VIOLIN BOW. Seattle: Murray Publishing Co., 1977.
x, 182 pp., 127 illustrations. (d.j. sl. worn) An
interesting book that gives step by step instructions for making a violin bow.
Very
Henkle, Ted. THE STRING TEACHER'S HANDBOOK. Carl Fischer, 1968.
vii, 87 pp., 31 illustrations. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) $20.00 Sold!
Hepworth, William. INFORMATION FOR PLAYERS, OWNERS, DEALERS & MAKERS OF BOW INSTRUMENTS. Also for String Manufacturers. Taken from Personal Experience, Studies & Observations. London, n.d.
90 pp., frontispiece, illustrations, musical ex. (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, some wear to covers) From the library of Ernest Doring. $25.00
Heron-Allen, Edward. VIOLIN-MAKING: AS IT WAS AND IS; Being a Historical, Theoretical, and Practical Treatise on the Science and Art of Violin-Making, for the Use of Violin Makers and Players, Amateur and Professional. London: Ward, Lock, and Co., 1884.
xix, 366 pp., frontispiece, 5 illustrations, 196 wood-cuts, 3 fold-out diagrams. (covers sprung, covers and spine a bit worn and frayed, a page loose, some foxing, one fold-out loose) $75.00
Heron-Allen, Edward. DE FIDICULIS BIBLIOGRAPHIA. Being the Basis of a Bibliography of the Violin and all Other Instruments Played with a Bow in Ancient & Modern Times. London: The Holland Press, 1961. Reprint of the 1890-1894 edition.
xlv, 416 pp., lxxvii. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, no d.j., near-fine condition) A fascinating list of all published books on the violin published until 1894. Scarce in this edition as well. Limited to 500 copies. $350.00
Hidy, Laszlo. A HEGEDUKESZITES PROBLEMAJA. (The Problem of Building Violins) Budapest, 1926. In Hungarian.
46 pp., 6 plates, 4 illustrations. (5 3/4 x 8
1/2 inches, paper covers, some staining to back cover and 2 of the plates) Quite
scarce. I have never seen another copy. $150.00 Sold!
Hiesch, Josef. METHODIK DES VIOLINUNTERRICHTES. Leipzig, 1886. In German script.
236 pp., musical examples. (6 x 9 inches, paper covers, worn and chipped, pages fragile, missing back page) $35.00 Sold!
Hill and Sons. ANTONIO STRADIVARI. His Life and Work. (1644-1737). London, 1909. Second edition.
xvi, 319 pp., frontispiece, 10 plates, 68 illustrations. (covers and spine sl. worn) $60.00
Hill and Sons. ANTONIO STRADIVARI. His Life and Work. (1644-1737). New York: Dover, 1963.
xxiv, 315 pp., 30 plates, 55 illustrations. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches) $25.00 Sold!
Hill and Sons. THE TUSCAN AND LE MESSIE.
London, 1976.
Contains: THE TUSCAN STRAD. A Short Account
of a Stradivari Violin, Dated 1690. And: THE SALABUE STRADIVARI. A History and
Critical Description of the Famous Violin Commonly Called "Le Messie".
Containing Many Particulars Obtained from Authentic Sources and now Published
for the First Time.
About 60 pp., 6 color plates and 4 black and white plates of instruments. (7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, fine condition) The beautiful reprint of the two original monographs by Hill and Sons from 1891. Edition limited to 2000 copies. $75.00 Sold!
Hill and Sons. GIO: PAOLO MAGGINI, HIS LIFE AND WORK. London, 1976.
96 pp., frontispiece in color, 7 plates, 2 in color. (some minor wear to edges and front cover) The beautiful reprint of the original monograph by Hill and Sons from 1892. Edition limited to 2000 copies. $85.00 Sold!
(Hinrichsen) MUSIC LIBRARIES AND INSTRUMENTS. London, 1961.
300 pp., xvi, 179 illustrations. (d.j., a bit worn and stained, front pages sprung, minor wear to covers) Includes a paper on the Karl Schreinzer collection of violin fittings, which included 4,165 pegs, 950 bridges, 221 mutes, 382 tailpieces, 62 frogs, 49 old ivory bow-screws, over 1,000 original labels, etc. A number of these items are illustrated. Interesting. $55.00 Sold!
(Hislop, James) Teagarden, Fred. BIOGRAPHY OF JAMES "JIM" HISLOP. 1972?
unpaged (16 pp., portrait of Hislop) An
interesting little pamphlet about this violin maker from San Angelo, Texas.
With a letter from the author. $15.00 Sold!
Hjorth, Arne. DANISH VIOLINS AND THEIR MAKERS. Copenhagen: Emil Hjorth & Sænner, 1963.
8 pp. of text, 40 plates of instruments and labels. Bound in full leather. (some wear to covers and edges) Edition limited to 500 copies. A wonderful monograph on past and contemporary Danish violin makers. Scarce! $600.00
Hock, Hermann. EIN LEBEN MIT DER GEIGE. Frankfurt, 1950.
160 pp., 1 illustration. (5 x 7 1/4 inches) $65.00
Hocker, Karla. GROSSE KAMMERMUSIK. Rembrandt Verlag, 1962.
64 pp., numerous illustrations. (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, boards) $20.00 Sold!
Hodgson, Percival. MOTION STUDY AND VIOLIN BOWING. London: The Strad, 1934.
xii, 106 pp, 18 diagrams, 32 graphs, 51 photos, musical examples. (7 1/2 x 10 inches, sl. wear) Scarce first edition. $55.00 Sold!
Hoffmann, Georges. STRADIVARIUS. L'Enchanteur. Geneve, 1938. First edition.
218 pp., 14 illustrations. (3/4 leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, some rubbing) Wonderful illustrations, including a map of the village of Cremona and the home of Stradivari. From the library of Ernest Doring. $125.00 Sold!
Hoffmann, Georges. DER BEZAUBERNDE STRADIVARIUS. Zurich, 1947.
304 pp., 14 illustrations. (6 x 9 inches) Wonderful illustrations, including a fold-out map of the village of Cremona and the home of Stradivari. From the library of Ernest Doring. $85.00
Hollmann, Hans. GRUNDAUSBILDUNG IM GEIGENSPIEL. Ludwig Doblinger, 1955.
40 pp., illustrations, musical examples. (5 3/4 x 8 inches, paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Holman, Peter. FOUR AND TWENTY FIDDLERS. The Violin at the English Court. 1540-1690. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993.
xxvii, 491 pp., musical examples, illustrations, figures. (6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, ex-library, but no library cards) $75.00 Sold!
Honeyman, William C. THE VIOLIN: How To Master It. By a Professional Player. Boston: Jean White, 1883.
110 pp., fold-out diagram of the fingerboard, several illustrations and musical examples. (8vo, boards, some wear) $20.00
Honeyman, William C. THE VIOLIN: How To Master It. By a Professional Player. Boston: Jean White, n.d.. Bound with Hints to Violin Players.
106 pp., 76 pp, fold-out diagram of the fingerboard, several illustrations and musical examples. (8vo, bound in ¾ leather and marbled board, marbled endpapers, some wear) $25.00
Honeyman, William C. HINTS TO VIOLIN PLAYERS. A Sequel to The Violin: How to Master It, by a Professional Player. Edinburgh, n.d.
72 pp., several illustrations and musical examples. (8vo, card cover) $15.00 Sold!
Honeyman, William C. THE VIOLIN. How to Make It. By a Master of the Instrument. Carl Fischer, n.d.
143 pp., 31 illustrations. (5 x 7 inches, paper covers, some wear, back cover chipped, spine frayed, several pages creased) $20.00 Sold!
Honeyman, William C. SCOTTISH VIOLIN MAKERS: Past and Present. Scotland, n.d. Third edition.
105 pp., 48 illustrations of Scottish violin makers. (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, paper covers, some wear) Uncommon. $55.00
Honeyman, William C. THE SECRETS OF VIOLIN PLAYING, Being Full Instructions and Hints to Violin Players, for the Perfect Mastery of the Instrument. Edinburgh, n.d.
76 pp., illustrations, musical examples. (8vo, paper covers, covers and spine taped, several pages chipped, 17th edition) $35.00
Honeyman, William C. THE SECRETS OF VIOLIN PLAYING, and the Humours of Violin Playing. Scotland, n.d.
94 pp., illustrations, musical examples. (paper covers, 5 x 7 1/4 inches, paper covers, some wear, spine frayed, 21st edition) $25.00 Sold!
Honeyman, William C. THE SECRETS OF VIOLIN PLAYING. The Humours of Violin Playing and Some Violin Discoveries. Scotland, 1938. Entirely Revised Edition.
94 pp., illustrations, musical examples. (paper covers, 5 x 7 1/4 inches, paper covers, some wear, 22nd edition) $25.00
Honeyman, William C. THE VIOLIN: HOW TO CHOOSE ONE. By a Professional Player. Edinburgh, n.d.
87 pp. (8vo, paper covers a bit worn and chipped, spine taped, bound without covers, 3rd edition) $25.00 Sold!
Honold, Eugen. VON DER GEIGE. Stuttgart, 1922.
62 pp. (8vo, paper covers a bit worn) $45.00
Hopfer, M. DIE KLANGGESTALTUNG AUF STREICHINSTRUMENTEN. Leipzig, 1941.
40 pp., musical examples. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers, some wear) $25.00 Sold!
Hopfner, Rudolf. STREICHBOGEN. Katalog. Sammlung Alter Musikinstrumente und Sammlungen der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien. Tutzing, 1998.
257 pp., numerous black and white illustrations and charts. Plus 21 fold-out diagrams in a separate portfolio. (8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches, in German) An interesting book that illustrates many different bows, including ancient instrument bows and bass bows. $225.00 Sold!
Hoppenot, Dominique. LE VIOLON INTRIEUR. Van de Velde, 1981.
252 pp., diagrams. (6 x 8 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers, some creasing) $45.00
Horn, Peter. EMERGENCY REPAIR MANUAL. Cleveland, n.d.
unpaged (20 pp., diagrams. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, paper covers) $15.00 Sold!
Horvath, Julius D. VIOLIN FACTS AND FANCIES. The Last Word In Violin Making. New York, 1923.
79 pp, 13 plates. (5 x 6 1/2 inches, spine sl. worn) $45.00 Sold!
Hoya, Amadeo von der. STUDIENBREVIER fur den Musikinstrumentatlisten. (Streichinstrumentalisten und Pianisten) Regensburg, 1919. In German.
302 pp. (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches, covers and some pages sl. worn) $40.00
Hoya, Amadeo von der. DIE GRUNDLAGEN DER TECHNIK DES VIOLINSPIELES. Leipzig, n.d. Part I.
xii, 130 pp. (8vo, paper covers, spine frayed, covers a bit chipped) $45.00
Hoya, Amadeo von der. BER DEN ELEMENTARUNTERRICHT DES VIOLINSPIELS. Berlin, 1897.
31 pp. (5 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches, no covers, pages shipped and worn, spine taped) $15.00 Sold!
Huber, John. THE VIOLIN MARKET. The Violinists Guide to Instrument Purchase. Frankfurt, 1995. In English and German.
151 pp., 32 pp. of illustrations. (9 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches) An interesting book that examines violin history in economic restrospect, the structure of the violin, identifying, buying and selling violins, the bow market, and selecting a violin. Instruments illustrated included violins of Rugeri, Stradivari, Rogeri, Guarneri del Gesu, Guadagnini and Lupot. $225.00
Huber, John. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MODERN VIOLIN: 1775-1825. The Rise of the French School. Frankfurt, 1998.
324 pp., illustrations. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) An interesting book. $65.00
Huber, John. VIOLIN PRICE DETERMINATION. Frankfurt: Das Musikinstrument, 1988.
207 pp. 8 color plates of instruments. In English and German. (8vo, boards) $100.00
Huff, Ralph H. SCIENTIFIC METHODS OF VARNISH MANUFACTURE. St. Louis, 1946.
159 pp., numerous illustrations. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2
inches) $45.00 Sold!
Huggins, William. VIOLINS. The Nineteenth Century, 1885.
16 pp. (no covers, worn) This article looks like it was removed from a magazine. $10.00 Sold!
(Hungary) INSTRUMENT MAKERS' WORKSHOPS IN HUNGARY. Budapest, 2002.
107 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Hutchins, Carleen Maley. THE ACOUSTICS OF VIOLIN PLATES. Scientific American Offprint, 1981.
12 pp., illustrations. (article only, reprinted
from the magazine) $10.00 Sold!
Hutter, Josef. HUDEBNI NASTROJE. (Czech Musical Instruments) Praha, 1945.
174 pp., 48 pp. of illustration, drawings. (6 1/2 x 9 inches, some wear to covers) $65.00
Hyard, Eugene. INSTRUMENTATION ET ORCHESTRATION. Nouvelles Ressources du "Quatuor" a Cordes: Double Quntette L. Sir. Paris, 1922.
36 pp., illustrations, musical examples. (7 1/4
x 10 1/2 inches, paper covers, some wear, creasing) $35.00 Sold!
Iviglia, Giovanni. SCACCOMATTO ALLA CRISI. Zurch, 1956.
48 pp. (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in, paper covers) No. 475 of the edition limited to 500 copies. Signed by the author. Very scarce. $125.00
Iviglia, Giovanni. CREMONA. Wie es Nicht Sein Soll. Lugano, 1957. In German.
94 pp. (6 x 8 1/2 inches, d.j. torn) $75.00
International Library. THE VIOLINIST'S DICTIONARY. n. d.
48 pp. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, paper covers, worn, spine missing, writing) $15.00 Sold!
(Italian Violin Makers Association) GEIGENBAU IN ITALIEN zur Zeit Stradivaris. Zurich, 1991. In English, German, French and Italian.
77 pp., numerous illus. (11 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches,
stiff covers) A fascinating look at some of the techniques used in violin-
making. $55.00
Jacobsen, Maxim. VIOLIN GYMNASTICS. Physical Exercises as a Preliminary to Violin Playing and for the Advanced Student. London, 1960. In English, German and French.
63 pp., 85 illustrations. (7 1/4 x 9 3/4
inches, cloth, some sl. wear) Very interesting exercises to do with and
without the violin and bow. $45.00 Sold!
Jacquot, Albert. ESSAI DE REPERTOIRE DES ARTISTES LORRAINS. Les Luthiers Lorrains. Paris, 1903. In French.
89 pp., frontispiece of Lupot, 7 plates of labels and instruments, charts of the families of Lupot and Jacquot. (6 1/2 x 10 inches, paper covers, many pages unopened) Very scarce! $150.00 Sold!
Jacquot, Albert. LA MUSIQUE EN LORRAINE. Etude Retrospective d'Apres les Archives Locales. Paris, 1882. In French.
xv, 197 pp., 32 illustrations. (7 1/2 x 11 inches, bound in cloth with original covers bound in, covers a bit worn and faded, covers sl. sprung) Very scarce. $275.00
Jahn, Arthur. METHODIK DES VIOLINSPIELS. Leipzig, 1951. 2nd edition.
108 pp. (5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers, some creasing) $35.00
Jahn, Arthur. DIE GRUNDLAGEN DER NATURLICHEN BOGENFUHRUNG AUF DER VIOLINE. Leipzig, 1913.
120 pp., diagrams. (6 x 8 1/2 inches, bound in newer cloth with part of original front cover pasted down, original back cover bound in, front endpaper worn) $65.00
Jalovec, Karel. BEAUTIFUL ITALIAN VIOLINS. Artia, 1963.
111 pp., 100's of color illustrations of famous
violins by the great Italian Makers. Also includes reproductions of labels.
(d.j. a bit worn, in a worn cardboard slipcase) A copy sold for £207, about $340 at the Sotheby's sale of October,
1995. $150.00 Sold!
Jameson, W. D. LET THE VIOLIN SPEAK FOR ITSELF. Kansas City, Missouri, n.d. (c. 1914)
13 pp., portrait of a Jos. Guarnerius, 1740 on
cover. (4 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches, paper covers a bit worn) $20.00 Sold!
Jarosy, Albert. A NEW THEORY OF FINGERING. (Paganini and His Secret) English Version by Seymour Whinyates. London, 1933.
70 pp., 1 illustration, numerous musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, boards, sl. wear and spotting, spine a bit frayed) $35.00 Sold!
Jockisch, Reinhold. VIOLINE UND VIOLINSPIEL. Leipzig, 1911.
viii, 144 pp., 19 illustrations, numerous musical examples. In German. (4 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches, covers and spine rubbed and worn) $25.00 Sold!
Johnson, Chris and Courtnall, Roy. THE ART OF VIOLIN MAKING. London, 1999.
253 pp., 100's of illustrations. (8 5/8 x 12 inches, cloth) A very n ice book, with chapters on the great violin makers, tools and materials needed for violin making, and a step-by-step guide to violin making. $150.00
Jones, George. ANTONIO STRADIVARI AND HIS CRAFT. A Story of the Master's Life. Drawings by Marge Opitz Burridge. Vantage Press, 1973. First edition.
133 pp., frontispiece of the Cremona Strad, illustrated. (5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, d.j. sl. worn) Inscribed and signed by the author. $25.00
Joppig, Gunther. GEIGENBAU HEUTE. Mnchner Geigen-Und Bogenbauer. Violin and Bow Makers of Munich. Mnchen, 1997.
44 pp., illustrated. (5 3/4 x 8 inches, stiff paper covers) An interesting brochure about the modern makers of Munich. $35.00 Sold!
Jousse, J. THE MODERN VIOLIN PRECEPTOR, Wherin Every Instruction Relative to That Instrument is Clearly Explained, and the Art of Bowing with Propriety Elucidated by Examples and Exercises; to Which is Added a Selection of Favourite Songs, Marches, Rondos, and Duets. London, c. 1811.
30 pp., musical examples. (10 x 7 1/2 inches,
bound in new cloth and marbled boards, some wear, one page restored) Very
Justus, May. FIDDLERS FAIR. Llustrated by Chritsine Chisholm. Chicago, 1945.
32 pp., illustrations. (7 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, decorated cloth) A children's book about a fiddling contest. $15.00 Sold!
Juzek, Robert. THE SIMPLICITY OF VIOLIN PLAYING. Metropolitan Music Co., 1948.
114 pp., illustrations, numerous musical examples. (9 x 11 inches, card cover, spiral bound) A very interesting book that examines all facets of violin playing, and even discusses the "art of criticizing", "studying before the mirror", "diagnosis of a faulty bow arm or left hand", and "authorities on violin playing." $65.00 Sold!
Kaminski, Wlodzimierz. SKRZYPCE POLSKIE. Krakow, 1969.
97 pp., 62 illustrations. (7 3/4 x 9 1/4
inches) Interesting book on Polish violins. $85.00 Sold!
Kaminski, Wlodzimierz. INSTRUMENTY MUZYCZNE NA ZIEMIACH POLSKICH. Krakow, 1970.
170 pp., 71 illustrations. (6 3/4 x 7 3/4
inches, stiff paper covers, some minor wear) Inscribed to Herbert Goodkind.
$35.00 Sold!
Kaminski, Wlodzimierz and Swirek, Jozef. LUTNICTWO. Wstep Do Sztuki Lutniczej. PWM, 1972.
162 pp., illustrations, 7 loosely inserted fold-outs. (7 x 9 3/4 inches, d.j. worn and chipped, back cover sl. sprung, writing) $55.00
Karon«, Jan. POZNAJ SKRZYPCE. Co Powinnismy Wiedziec O Skrzypcach. Poland, n.d.
106 pp, 20 illustrations, 31 diagrams. (paper covers, some wear) Signed by the author. $65.00
Kaul, Paul. LA QUERELLE DES ANCIENS ET DES MODERNES. Lutherie Italienne ou Lutherie Franaise? Nantes, 1927.
221 pp. (6 3/4 x 10 inches, newer 3/4 cloth and marbled boards with original paper covers bound in, covers a bit rubbed) Very scarce. $550.00
(Kaul, Paul) Persyn, Jean. PAUL KAUL et la Renaissance de La Lutherie. Leyde, 1934.
116 pp., portrait, several illustrations. (6 x 8 inches, stiff paper covers, spine a bit worn and frayed, sl. minor foxing on several pages) Very scarce. $175.00 Sold!
Kayser, Hans. DIE FORM DER GEIGE. Zurch, 1947.
34 pp., illustrations, one fold-out. (7 1/4 x
10 1/2 inches) $25.00 Sold!
Kelischek, George. TWENTY-FIVE YEARS. Kelischek Workshop for Historical Instruments.
16 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, stiff covers) $25.00
Kern, Walter. DAS VIOLINSPIEL. Praktische Anleitung fr die Vervolkommung der Violintechnik auf Grund neuer physiologischer Untersuchungen. Wien, 1924. In German.
142 pp., 2 plates, 24 illustrations, musical examples. (covers sprung and partially detached) $35.00 Sold!
Kessler, John A. PLATE VIBRATION OF STRINGED INSTRUMENTS AT THE WOLFNOTE. Reprinted from the Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, 1947.
6 pp., 10 illustrations. (8 x 10 1/2 inches, paper covers, a bit worn, paper clip mark, staple) $25.00 Sold!
Kicq, Leopold. FOR ALL INSTRUMENTALISTS. Translated from the Second Edition. London, 1932.
124 pp. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Kinsey, Herbert. THE FOUNDATIONS OF VIOLIN PLAYING AND MUSICIANSHIP. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1954.
xii, 58 pp., musical examples. (d.j. a bit worn) $15.00 Sold!
Kinsky, Georg. MUSIKHISTORISCHES MUSEUM VON WILHELM HEYER. Cln, 1910 and 1912. Two Volumes. Plus the Kleiner Katalog der Sammlung Alter Musikinstrumente. Cln, 1913.
Vol. I: 478 pp., numerous illustrations; Vol: II: xv, 718 pp., numerous illustrations; (7 x 9 1/2 inches) Kleiner Katalog: 250 pp., 32 plates. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, bound in newer cloth with original covers bound in) Extremely scarce. From the Laurence Witten collection. $1500.00
Kinsky, George. ALBUM MUSICAL. Paris: Librairie Delagrave, 1930.
xii, 364 pp., 1560 illustrations. (9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches, bound in 1/4 leather and marbled boards, with marbled endpapers, leather a bit worn and rubbed, coming off on things it touches [like clothing], some foxing to free endpapers, frontispiece and last index page, gutter showing in a three or four pages) An extremely interesting collection of illustrations of anything and everything relating to music, encompassing 5000 years of musical history. Scarce French edition. $100.00
Kirschfink, W. SALES OF STRING INSTRUMENTS (1984-1986) Stolberg, 1986.
Volume I: (Instruments) (viii) 467 pp. Volume II: (Bows) (viii) 285 pp. (8 1/2 x 12 inches, cloth, some minor wear to covers) $350.00
Kirschfink, W. SALES OF STRING INSTRUMENTS. 1987. Stolberg, 1988.
339 pp. (Instruments and bows) (8 1/2 x 12 inches, cloth, some minor wear to covers) $175.00
Kirschfink, W., Holfter, U. SALES OF STRING INSTRUMENTS. 1992-93. Stolberg, 1993.
Volume I: (Instruments) 260 pp. Volume II: (Bows) 159 pp. (8 1/2 x 12 inches, cloth, corners bumped, some minor wear to
covers) $300.00
Klingler, Karl. BER DIE GRUNDLAGEN DES VIOLINSPIELS. Leipzig, 1921.
viii, 83 pp., musical examples. In German. (paper covers, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, spine chipped, covers partially detached) $40.00
Kneisel, Franz. PRINCIPLES OF BOWING AND PHRASING. Hints to Serious Violin Students. New York: Carl Fischer, 1925.
31 pp., 8 photographic illustrations, numerous musical examples. (papers covers sl. worn) $45.00 Sold!
Knocker, Editha. THE MAKING OF A VIOLINIST. The Science of Violin Technique as Applied to Art. A Summary of Principles for the Use of Teachers. London, n.d.
32 pp. (5 x 7 inches, paper covers) $20.00 Sold!
Knocker, Editha. VIOLINIST'S VADE MECUM. An Invitation to All Students, Teachers and Performers. London, 1952.
xiv, 101 pp., 14 illustrations, 132 musical examples. (8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, cover lightly stained and worn, edges bumped) $55.00
Knopf, Erich. DER CREMONESER LACK. Eine Studie ber Geigenlackuntersuchungen. Frankfurt am Main, 1979.
86 pp., 4 illustrations. (5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Knox, William Morgan. THE VIOLINIST MANUAL. A Theoretical Text Book Containing all the Essentials Requisite to the Knowledge and Study of the Violin. Cincinnati, 1921.
91 pp., numerous musical examples. (5 x 7 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Koeckert, Gustavo. RATIONELLE VIOLINTECHNIK. Leipzig, 1909.
81 pp., numerous musical examples. (6 x 8 1/2 inches, paper covers, some writing) $45.00
Koeckert, Gustavo. LES PRINCIPES RATIONNELS de la Technique du Violon. Leipzig, 1913.
76 pp., numerous musical examples. In French. (6 x 8 1/2 inches, paper covers, front cover chipped, spine worn and taped, covers dirty, pages dirty, some writing, some creasing, 2nd edition) $35.00 Sold!
Koeckert, Renata. RARE STRINGED INSTRUMENTS. Munich, 2000.
II, 40 pp. of text, 40 full-page plates of instruments, illustrating 20 fine Italian instruments, including Amati, Rogeri, Stradivari, Techler, Guarneri, Guadagnini and Bergonzi. (8 1/2 x 12 inches, cloth covered boards, the binding is designed badly, and will likely come loose, but the photos are very nice) A lovely book. $100.00 Sold!
Kolneder, Walter. DAS BUCH DER VIOLINE. Zurich, 1984. Third edition.
626 pp., frontispiece, illustrations, diagrams, musical examples. An interesting book. $45.00
Kolneder, Walter. THE AMADEUS BOOK OF THE VIOLIN. Construction, History, and Music. Amadeus Press, 1998. Revised English-language edition.
597 pp., frontispiece, illustrations, diagrams, musical examples. An interesting book. $50.00
Koniig, Adolf. DIE SCHWEIZER GEIGE. Bern, 1958.
36 pp., illustrated. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers, sl. creasing) $35.00 Sold!
Koniig, Adolf. DIE VIOLA DA GAMBA. Frankfury: Verlag Erwin Bochinsky, 1985.
175 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 x 12
inches, boards, in cardboard slipcase) $175.00 Sold!
Krayk, Stefan. THE VIOLIN GUIDE. For Performers, Teachers and Students. California, 1966.
33 pp., 58 illustrations, 56 musical examples.
(6 3/4 x 10 1/4 in, stiff covers, some minor wear, some writing) Signed
by the
Kresak, Mikuls. HUSLIAR OSVALD J. WILLMANN. Opus Bratislava, 1983.
216 pp., numerous diagrams and illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches) $100.00
Kresak, Mikuls. HUSLIARSKI UMENIE NA SLOVENSKU. Tatran, 1984. In Czech, with a short summary in English.
261 pp., frontispiece, illlustrations of makers, facsimiles of labels. (8 1/2 x 12 inches, d.j. creased) 74 Czech instruments illustrated, each generally showing 3 views. Interesting. $250.00 Sold!
Kresnik, Franjo Dr. STUDIO SULL'ANTICA LIUTERIA CLASSICA ITALIANA. (Starotalijansko Umijece Gradenja Gudackih Instrumenata) Yugoslavia, 1951.
199 pp., frontispiece, 16 plates with 28 illustrations of instruments, 18 diagrams. In Slavic and Italian. (stiff paper covers, outer paper or parchment cover a bit chipped) $185.00
Kresz, Geza de. VIOLIN PEDAGOGY. In Sixteen Lectures. First Lecture. University of Toronto, 1949.
9 pp. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, paper covers, some writing) Signed by the author. $65.00
Kreutzer. METHODE DE VIOLON. Paris: L. Vieillot, n.d.
30 pp., musical examples throughout, illustration
on cover. (11 x 7 inches, paper covers, some wear) $35.00 Sold!
Kross, E. HOW TO HOLD THE VIOLIN AND BOW. (Wie Halt man Violine und Bogen?) Leipzig: Bosworth & Co., n.d. In German and English.
20 pp., 23 illustrations. (9 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches, paper covers, spine taped, back cover chipped, some wear, some creasing) Scarce. $65.00
Kun, Joseph and Regh, Joseph. THE ART OF BOW MAKING. Ottawa, 1994.
xxi, 141 pp., numerous illus. (9 x 11 3/4
in,. cloth) Edition limited to 500 copies. A beautiful and interesting book. In a
slipcase. Signed by both authors. $275.00 Sold!
Kurfurst, Pavel. DIE KURZHALSGEIGE. Eine Instrumentenkundliche und Bautechnische Studie. Frankfurt, 1980.
67 pp., a few drawings. (5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff covers) $20.00 Sold!
L'Abbe Le Fils. PRINCIPES DU VIOLON. Paris, 1961. Facsimile edition.
xx, 81 pp., numerous musical etudes. (9 1/2 x
12 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) $65.00 Sold!
Lachmann, Erich. CATALOGUE OF THE ERICH LACHMANN COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Los Angeles, 1941.
12 pp., frontispiece, 1 illustration. (6 1/2 x 10 inches, paper covers) No. 72 of the edition limited to 100 copies, inscribed and signed to Ernest Doring. Very scarce. $250.00
Lahee, Henry C. FAMOUS VIOLINISTS OF TODAY AND YESTERDAY. Boston, 1906.
L'Ame et La Corde. 3 SIECLES DE LUTHERIE FRANCAISE. Catalogue de l'exposition. Paris, 1983.
64 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 ¼ x 10 ¾ inches, stiff paper covers, some wear to front cover) Quite scarce. $125.00
Lanaro, Luigi. LA LIUTERIA CLASSICA e il Liutaio Moderno. Zanibon, 1974.
230 pp., 32 pp. of illustrations, 2 foldouts, 7 pp. of label facsimiles. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff coated wrappers, covers creased) $45.00
Landsman, Jerome. ANNOTATED CATALOGUE OF AMERICAN VIOLIN MUSIC. Composed Between 1947-1961. Urbana: ASTA, 1968.
55 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, paper covers) Interesting and uncommon. $25.00 Sold!
Langey, Otto. PRACTICAL TUTOR FOR THE VIOLIN. London, n.d.
140 pp., musical exercies. (9 x 12 inches, covers worn and sprung, spine missing) $15.00 Sold!
La Tarche, Andre. PRACTICAL VIOLIN PLAYING. Standard Treatise on Modern Violin Technics Based on the Teaching of the Greatest Artists Past and Present. New edition. London: Laurier & Laurier, 1895.
iv, 45 pp., frontispiece, musical examples. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, bound in new cloth with original covers bound in) $45.00
La Tarche, Andre. VIOLIN STUDENT'S MANUAL. London, 1893.
31 pp., illustrations, musical examples (5 1/4
x 8 1/2 inches, paper covers, writing) $25.00 Sold!
Laurencie, Lionel de la. LES LUTHISTES. Paris, 1928. In French.
126 pp., 19 plates. (8vo, paper covers, spine frayed) Scarce. $50.00 Sold!
Laurie, David. THE REMINISCENCES OF A FIDDLE DEALER. Cape Coral, Florida: Virtuoso Publications, 1977.
xvii, 171 pp., frontispiece. (5 3/4 x 8 1/2
inches, corners bumped, bottom edge of pages sl. creased) Interesting stories about the
author's dealings with violins and violinists. $45.00 Sold!
La Villa, Gianluca. VIOLIN COMPANION. A Guide to Music for Violin and Orchestra. Ferrara, 1998. In English and Italian.
64 pp., musical examples, 2 portraits. (stiff
paper covers) $20.00 Sold!
Lawson, Andrew. HANDMADE IN LONDON. London: Cassell Ltd., 1978.
142 pp., illustrated. (8vo) An interesting book that focus on many different occupations in London, including Metalworkers, Woodworkers, and of course Musical Instruments Makers. $25.00 Sold!
Layer, Dr. Adolf. MATTHIAS KLOTZ VON MITTENWALD. Feldafing: Friedl Brehm, 1959. First edition. In German.
31 pp., line drawing. (5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $45.00
Layer, Dr. Adolf. DAS ALLGAU-die Wiege der Lauten-und Geigenbaukunst. Feldafing, 1963.
17 pp., 4 illustrations. (6 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Lebet, Claude. LES LUTHIERS NEUCHATELOIS. Hiver, 1978-1979, No. 85.
32 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) $45.00
(Lebet, Claude) L'AGE D'OR DU VIOLON. De Gouden eeuw van de Viool. Spa: Les Amis de la Musique, 2000
24 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers) An interesting little exhibition catalog that illustrates some great instruments, including the Stradivari "Saint-Senoch" cello, "Golden Bell" violin, and "Milanollo" violin, the "ex-Flesch" violin of Lorenzo Guadagnini, the "ex-Grumiaux" violin of J. B. Guadagnini, and the "ex-Mainardi Baldovino" cello of Grancino. $25.00
Leggett-Abel, May. VIOLIN STUDY. Detroit, 1927.
32 pp. (5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers, sl. worn, some minor creasing) $20.00 Sold!
Lehmann, George. THE VIOLINIST'S LEXICON. New York, 1924.
156 pp., 123 musical examples. (6 x 9 1/4 inches, covers a bit worn) $20.00 Sold!
Lehmann, George. TRUE PRINCIPLES OF THE ART OF VIOLIN PLAYING. New York, 1899.
74 pp., illustrations, musical examples. (covers worn, some writing) $20.00 Sold!
Leipp, Emile. THE VIOLIN. History, Aesthetics, Manufacture, and Acoustics. University of Toronto Press, 1969.
126 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches, d.j. a bit worn and chipped) $65.00
Leipp, Emile. Le VIOLON. Histoire, Esthetique, Facture et Acoustique. Paris, 1965.
127 pp., numerous illustrations. (7 x 9 1/2
inches, boards a bit worn) $50.00 Sold!
Leipp, Emile. ESSAI SUR LA LUTHERIE. La Vernis de Cremone. Paris, 1946. In French.
90 pp., 5 diagrams. (5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches,
edges of a few pages sl. frayed, back cover coming detached) No.
187 of 1000
Leipp, Emile. LA SONORIT DU VIOLON DE L'ALTO DU VIOLONCELLO. Etude Analytique. Paris, 1952.
46 pp., 2 pp. of diagrams. (5 x 8 1/4 inches,
stiff paper covers, minor wear) $55.00 Sold!
(Leeds Centenary Musical Festival) AN EXHIBITION OF MASTER VIOLINS and Antique Stringed Instruments. Leeds, October 11-18, 1958.
(unpaged) 24 pp., 12 illustrations. (6 x 9 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers, a bit worn) $45.00
Leland, Valborg. THE DOUNIS PRINCIPLES OF VIOLIN PLAYING. Their Meaning and Practical Application. London: The Strad, 1949.
62 pp., numerous musical examples. (7 1/4 x 9
3/4 inches, stiff paper covers, covers a bit dirty, sl. creasing) $55.00 Sold!
Leland, Valborg. LELAND'S COMPLETE SELF-INSTRUCTOR FOR THE VIOLIN, A Shorter and Much Improved Method from any Work of the Kind Published in this Country. Boston, 1855.
56 pp., musical exercises and pieces. (9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches, paper covers, worn and chipped, a bit dirty) $45.00 Sold!
Lonard, Hubert. MITTEILUNGEN DES HAUSES MARTEAU IN LICHTENBERG/OFR. Band V. Tutzing, Hans Schneider, 1987.
165 pp., numerous illustrations and examples of music. (6 x 9 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Leonhardt, Konrad. GEIGENBAU UND KLANGFRAGE. Versuche, Praktiken und Grundstzliches zur Erreichung eines idealen Geigenklanges. Frankfurt: Das Musikinstrument, 1969. In German.
146 pp., 30 illustrations and drawings. (8 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches, no d.j.) $75.00
Les Amis de la Musique. THE LIVING SOUL OF A VIOLIN. Belgique, 2002. In French and English.
64 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) Shows the steps of violin making. $25.00
Letz, Hans. MUSIC FOR THE VIOLIN AND VIOLA. New York, 1948.
viii, 107 pp. (5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, boards sl. worn) $25.00
Leviste, Roger. THE RATIONAL TECHNIQUE OF VIBRATO for the Use of Violinists.
14 pp., musical examples. (8 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, paper covers, covers chipped and worn, partially detached) Scarce. $35.00 Sold!
Library of Congress. STRADIVARI BICENTENNIAL FESTIVAL. Washington, D. C., Gertude Clarke Whittall Foundation, 1937.
15 pp. (6 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers a
bit worn, pages and covers a bit creased) This interesting program lists nine concerts
of chamber music played on Stradivari instruments. Plus: The Stradivari Quintet
of Stringed Instruments in the Library of Congress, a six page pamphlet
discussing the Strads in the Library of Congress, with a photo of the
instruments on display. $60.00 Sold!
Lillegard, Dee. STRINGS. An Introduction to Musical Instruments. Chicago: Children's Press, 1988.
30 pp., illustrated. (8 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) A cute children's book. $15.00 Sold!
Limoncelli, Mattia. IL VIOLINO. Carabba, 1938.
68 pp. (5 1/4 x 8 inches, paper covers, spine chipped, front cover partially detached) $55.00
Livache, Achile. VERNIS ET HUILES SICCATIVES. Paris, 1896.
iii, 316 pp. (4 1/2 x 7 inches, some foxing, ex-library, sl. cocked) Very scarce. $250.00
Loft, Abram. VIOLIN AND KEYBOARD. The Duo Repertoire. New York, 1973. First edition.
Vol. I: From the 17th Century to the Present, xiv, 361 pp., numerous musical examples. Vol II: From Beethoven to the Present, xii, 417 pp., numerous musical examples. (6 x 9 inches, d.j. a bit chipped and worn) An interesting book listing 100's of works for the violin. $55.00
Lohlein, Georg Simon. ANWEISUNG ZUM VIOLINSPIELEN, mit Praktischen Beyspeilen und zur Uebung mit Vier und Zwanzig Kleinen Duetten Erlutert. Leipzig, 1781.
140 pp., musical examples, 2 illustrations. (9 x 7 inches, contemporary marbled boards, rubbed, some browing or spotting, but a nice copy, in a cloth folding case). Lhlein's piano method achieved international recognition and influence, and while his violin manual (first published in 1771) is less well-known, this is a very important and scarce item. $1500.00 Sold!
Lorrin, Mark. DICTIONARY OF BOWING AND TONAL TECHNICS FOR STRINGS. Miami Beach, 1968.
62 pp., numerous musical examples and diagrams. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Lowe, C. Egerton. LESSONS IN HARMONICS FOR VIOLINISTS and Other Musical Students with Notes on Sound and Resultants Elementary Explanations and Experiments. London, n.d.
55 pp., numerous musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, boards, some wear) $25.00 Sold!
Lozzi, Carlo. I LIUTAI BRESCIANI E L'INVENZIONE DEL VIOLINO. (Da Nuovi Documenti) Italy, 1891. (Extracted from Gazzetta Musicale di Milano, anno 1891)
27 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 inches, paper covers, some
minor wear and chipping) Very scarce. $150.00 Sold!
Lutgendorff, Willibald. DIE GEIGEN UND LAUTEN-MACHER. Frankfurt am Main, 1904. One-volume edition.
xx, 812 pp., 18 pp. appendix, numerous illustrations of labels. (bound in leather and marbled boards, covers and spine a bit worn and rubbed, leather on spine rubbed away) $250.00
Lutgendorff, Willibald von. DIE GEIGEN UND LAUTENMACHER. Frankfurt am Main, 1922. 5. und 6. (durchgesehene) Auflage.
Volume I: 422 pp., 98 pp. of plates of
instruments, 149 illustrations. Volume II: 679 pp., facsimiles of 853 labels.
In German. (7 x 10 inches, covers have some wear and are sprung) A
copy brought £352, or about $625.00
at the Sotheby's auction of November, 1988. $275.00
Lutgendorff, Willibald. DIE GEIGEN UND LAUTENMACHER. Volume III. 1990.
948 pp., 1438 label facsimiles. 6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches) The supplement to Lutgendorff's great dictionary, with about 4700 additional entries. $350.00
Lyon and Healy. COLLECTION OF OF RARE OLD VIOLIN CATALOGUES. Compiled and Bound by Ernest Doring. Chicago, 1916-1929.
Ernest Doring bound the Lyon and Healy
catalogs, 26th through 35th editions, in 2 large volumes.
(minor wear to the binding of the 2 volumes) Volume I includes catalogs
26-30, 1916-1919. Volume II includes catalogs 31-35, 1919-1929. The two volumes
have the Ernest N. Doring Ex Libris book plate on the endpapers. The catalogs
have all ben bound with the original front covers. There is some writing in a
number of the catalogs, presumably by Doring. In general, all of the catalogs
are in very good to near fine or better condition, except for a couple of pages
with a little wear, the writing, and the fact that some of them have been
trimmed, probably so they would fit in the binding. Stll, all in all, this is a
wonderful set, with a much higher value if purchased separately. It is unlikely
that a set in this good condition could be found very easily. Unique. $1250.00
Sold!
MacMahon, Desmond. BRASS, WOOD-WIND AND STRINGS. The Instruments of the Orchestra. Lodon, 1949.
xvii, 101 pp., xix plates, 30 illustrations in text, musical examples. (7 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches, cloth covers a bit worn, several pages a bit dirty) Includes several pages of history of British orchestras. $35.00
Maon, Julius. DIE ENTWICKLUNG DER GEIGENINDUSTRIE IN MITTENWALD. Erlangen, 1913.
85 pp. (5 1/2 x 9 inches, bound without covers,
some staining at the bottom of pages, some wear and creasing) Scarce.
$55.00 Sold!
Magrini, Cesare. AUGUSTO E GAETANO POLLASTRI, LIUTAI IN BOLOGNA 1877-1960. Cremona, 1990.
85 pp., 15 color illustrations of violins, 5
black and white illustrations of violins, 37 additional illustrations. (8 1/2 x
12 inches) Edition limited to 1000 copies. $150.00 Sold!
Mahillon, Victor-Charles. CATALOGUE DESCRIPTIF ET ANALYTIQUE MUSEE INSTRUMENTAL du Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles. Tome II. Gand, 1886.
124 pp., numerous musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8 inches, bound in new cloth with original covers bound in, minor wear) Scarce. $65.00
Mailand, Eugene. DECOUVERTE DES ANCIENS VERNIS ITALIENS Employes Pour les Instruments a Cordes et a Archets. Paris, 1874.
168 pp. (4 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, covers and spine
a bit worn and frayed, one page detached, foxing) Very scarce. $150.00 Sold!
Mailand, Eugene. DAS WIEDERENTDECKET GEHEIMNIS des Altitalienischen Geigenlackes. Leipzig, 1913. Second Edition.
74 pp. (8vo, bound in newer cloth with original covers bound in, original covers restored, some wear) An important work on old Italian varnish. Scarce. $125.00 Sold!
Malezieux, Eugene. POUR DEVENIR VIOLONISTE. Paris, 1924.
30 pp., illustrations. (7 1/2 x 11 inches, paper covers) $65.00
Malusi, Lauro. L'ARCO degli Strumenti Musicali. Storia Tecnica Costruttori Valutazioni. Zanion, 1981. In Italian.
137 pp., 16 plates, numerous illustrations of bows. (6 1/2 x 9 3/8 inches, stiff paper covers) $45.00 Sold!
Manifold, J. S. THE VIOLIN, THE BANJO & THE BONES. An Essay on the Instruments of Bush Music. Rams Skull Press, 1957. Decorated by Ron Edwards.
16 pp., illustrated. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers, paper d.j. chipped) This copy says that only 300 copies were printed, but I see no evidence of that. $45.00
Marak, Jan and Nopp, Viktor. HOUSLE. Dejiny Vyvoje Housli, Houslarstvi a Hry Houslove. Metodika. Praha, 1941.
368 pp., numerous illustrations, fold-outs and musical examples. (8vo, blue cloth) $85.00
Maretti, Mara Soldi. STRADIVARI é VIVO. Cremona, 1988. In Italian.
32 pp., 6 illustrations. (8 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches, stiff covers, minor wear) $25.00 Sold!
Mariani, Ettore. NEL MONDO DELLA LIUTERIA ITALIANA. Genova, 1979. In Italian.
94 pp., 7 illustrations. (6 x 8 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Marsh, Leonard. AT HOME WITH MUSIC. The Recollections and Reflections of an Unabashed Amateur. Vancouver, 1972.
178 pp., numerous illustrations. (7 x 10 inches, stiff paper covers) With a four page letter from the author. $35.00
Marti, Samuel. TECNICA BASICA PARA VIOLIN Y VIOLA. (Basic Violin-Viola Technique) Yucatan, n.d.
78 pp., frontispiece, illustrations, musical examples. (7 x 9 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers a bit frayed) Signed by the author. $35.00 Sold!
Marx, Dietrich. BERICHT BER DIE ENTWICKLUNG DER WEIDLER- STREICHINSTRUMENTE. Hamburg, n.d.
45 pp., illustrations. (5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers, some minor creasing) $35.00 Sold!
Massa, V. and Scicolone, G. LE VERNICI PER IL RESTAURO I LEGANTI. Firenze, 1993.
99 pp., 37 illustrations. (5 1/4 x 8 inches, stiff paper covers, in Italian) $25.00 Sold!
Matthews, Augustus F. VIOLIN ACOUSTICS. A New Look At the Old Art. Vantage Press, 1988.
107 pp., illustrations. (6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, cloth) $65.00
Maugin, J. C., and Maigne, W. Encyclopedie Roret. NOVEAU MANUEL COMPLET DU LUTHIER. Trait Pratique et Raisonn de la Construction des Instruments a Cordes et a Archet. Paris, 1894. In French.
viii, 404 pp., 71 illustrations, 3 plates, with 42 additional diagrams. (4 x 6 1/2 inches, bound in new cloth with original covers bound in and restored, missing one of the fold-outs which is included in photocopy) $125.00
McLellan, Myrtle. THE VIOLIN BOW: Its Oriental and Medieval Preecessors, Historical Development, and Famous Makers. June, 1949.
x, 213 pp. (8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches, typed
single-sided pages, bound in cloth) Unique, possibly the only copy. $150.00 Sold!
McVeigh, Simon. THE VIOLINIST IN LONDON'S CONCERT LIFE. 1750-1784. Felice Giardini and His Contemporaries. Garland Publishing, 1989.
423 pp., illustrations, musical examples. (7 x
10 1/4 inches) From the Outstanding Dissertaions in Music From British Universities
series. $150.00 Sold!
Meijer, Christophe. CATALOGUE OF THE SOUND-HOLES OF THE VIOLAS. Brussels Museum, 1979.
unpaged, 61 singe-sided pages. (4 x 8 inches,
card covers) 50 f-holes of violas have been traced and documented. Interesting and
scarce. $55.00 Sold!
Melkus, Eduard. LE VIOLON. Une Introduction a son histoire, a sa facure et a son jeu. Lausanne, 1972.
123 pp., numerous illustrations. (7 ½ x 8 ¼ inches, covers a bit worn) $40.00
Menc A GUIDE FOR PURCHASING ORCHESTRA Stringed Instruments for School Ownership. Scherl & Roth, 1966.
24 pp., illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $10.00 Sold!
Menc. A GUIDE FOR ORDERING STRING INSTRUMENTS. Scherl & Roth, 1964.
14 pp., illustrations. $10.00 Sold!
Menc. THE STRING INSTRUCTION PROGRAM IN MUSIC EDUCATION. Music Educators National Conference. Washington, D. C., 1957.
unpaged. (6 x 9 inches, stiff paper covers) $10.00 Sold!
Mertzanoff, Christopher E. THE PERFECTION OF THE STRAD DESIGN. An Explanation. New York, 1942.
27 pp., 6 figures. (4 5/8 x 6 5/8 inches, paper covers detached, spine taped, some wear and creasing) $45.00 Sold!
Metropolitan Music Co. STRING INSTRUMENT REPAIR KIT. Hints on Repair. New York, 1955.
34 pp., 2 illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, typed pages, front cover missing, back cover frayed) $15.00 Sold!
Metz, Louis. STRIJKINSTRUMENTEN. Vroeger En Nu. Amsterdam, 1974.
237 pp., 57 illustrations in text, 69 illustrations. (6 x 9 inches, paperback, some wear, some writing) $45.00
Meugy, A. QUELQUES OBSERVATIONS SUR L'ART DU VIOLON. Paris, 1888.
121 pp., 14 diagrams, numerous musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, bound in 3/4 leather and marbled boards) From the Hill collection. Very scarce. $150.00
Meyer, Carl F. THE FIDDLE-MAKER. Vantage Press, 1970.
78 pp., 5 illustrations. (5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches) An interesting little biography of a New England violin maker. Signed by the author. $35.00 Sold!
Meyer, Fritz. DIE GEIGE UND DER BOGEN IN DER HAND DES ANFANGERS. Braunschweig, 1924.
48 pp., 2 additional pages with 16 illustrations, musical examples. (5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, bound in newer cloth, with original covers bound in) Uncommon. $50.00
Meyer, Fritz. DIE SCH NSTEN SONATEN ALTER MSISTER IM VIOLINUNTERRICHT. Graunschweig, 1922.
132 pp., numerous musical examples. (5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Meyer, Fritz. FHRER DURCH DIE VIOLINLITERATUR. Gesschichte der Violine und des Bogens. Leipzig, 1910.
224 pp., 16 pp. of illustrations. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, marbled boards, spine has tear) $65.00
Meyer, Fritz. BERHMTE GEIGEN UND IHRE SCHICKSALE. Kln, 1920.
153 pp., illustrations. (4 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, German script) $35.00 Sold!
Michelman, Joseph. THE SECRET OF THE STRAD IS DISCOVERED. Magazine Digest, Feb., 1949.
3 pp. A 3 page article in a magazine. $10.00 Sold!
Midgley, S. HANDBOOK TO BEETHOVEN'S SONATAS FOR VIOLIN AND PIANOFORTE. London, 1911.
68 pp., 92 musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8 3/4
inches, paper covers and spine a bit worn and chipped, covers coming loose) Scarce. $55.00
Sold!
Migge, Otto. LES SECRET DES CéLéBRES ET EXPLIQU. Paris, 1894.
89 pp., frontispiece. (5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, bound in newer
cloth and marbled boards, several pages chipped, several pages taped, some
writing) Very scarce. $125.00
Sold!
Millant, Roger and Max. MANUEL PRATIQUE DE LUTHERIE. Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1952. First edition. In French.
268 pp., 109 illustrations. (stiff paper
covers) $55.00 Sold!
Milliot, Sylvette. LES LUTHIERS PARISIENS AUX XIXe ET XXe SIECLES. Tome I: La Famille Chanot-Chardon. (Parisian Violin Makers in the XIXth and XXth Centuries.) Spa-Belgique: Les Amis de la Muisque, 1994.
254 pp., numerous black and white and color
illustrations. (Most of the text is in French, with English summaries, except
the illustrations of instruments, which are in French and English) An
interesting book, one of very few books on French instruments of any kind.
$250.00 Sold!
Milliot, Sylvette. HISTOIRE DE LA LUTHERIE PARISIENNE DU XVIIIe SICLE ē 1960. Tome II: Les Luthiers du XVIIIe Sicle. (History of Parisian Violin Making from the XVIIIth Century to 1960. Tome II: The Violin Makers of the XVIIIth Century) Spa-Belgique: Les Amis de la Muisque, 1997. In French and English.
387 pp., numerous black and
white and color illustrations. (8 1/2 x 12 inches) $250.00 Sold!
Milliot, Sylvette. HISTOIRE DE LA
LUTHERIE PARISIENNE DU XVIIIe SICLE ē 1960. Tome III: Jean-Baptiste
Vuillaume et sa Famille: Nicolas, Nicolas-Franois, Sebastien. (History
of the Parisian Violin Making from the 18th Century to 1960.
Volume 3: Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume et sa Famille: Nicolas,
Nicolas-Franois, Sebastien. Spa-Belgique:
Les Amis de la Muisque, 2006.
In 2
parts, 568 pp., numerous black and white and color illustrations. (8
1/2 x 12 inches, in a slipcase) A fantastic book. $385.00 Sold!
Milliot, Sylvette. DOCUMENTS INEDITS sur les Luthiers Parisiens du XVIIIe Siecle. Paris: Heugel et Cie, 1970.
237 pp., 8 plates, 1 foldout. In French. (paper
covers) Scarce. $125.00 Sold!
Minet,
W. THE PAMPHILONS: An Essex Family of Violin Makers. Essex, n.d.
8 pp. (5 3/4 x 9 inches, paper covers, some wear) An extract. $25.00 Sold!
Mingotti, A. HOW TO PRACTISE SEVCIK'S
MASTERWORKS. Translated by Dr. Kitty Rokos. London, 1958.
47 pp.,
numeorus musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Mitcham, Herbert R. ADVICE ON ALL VIOLIN
MATTERS (For Students and Parents). Kent, n.d.
48 pp.
(5 x 7 1/2 inches) $25.00
Mitchell, C. H. HOW TO HOLD A VIOLIN AND BOW with Instructions in Bowing. London, 1882.
32 pp. (4 3/4 x 7 inches, card covers, probably replaced, with a paper card d.j., some creasing) $35.00 Sold!
Mitchell, C. H. VIOLIN PROSODY, or How to Play a Violin Solo; with Hints on Choosing a Violin. Sunderland, 1893.
(xii) 59 pp. (5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, boards, some wear) $45.00
(Mittenwald) GEIGENBAUMUSEUM. Mittenwald/Bayern, n.d.
20 pp., illustrations. (5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, paper covers) Includes an illustration of labels and bridges. $20.00 Sold!
(Mittenwald) FESTSCHRIFT ZUM 100 JHRIGEN BESTEHEN DER STAATLICHEN GEIGENBAUSCHULE MITTENWALD. 1959.
unpaged (20 pp., illustrations) (8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches, paper covers) Includes an illustration of labels and bridges. $25.00 Sold!
(Mittenwald) 300 JAHRE MITTENWALDER GEIGENBAU. Mittenwald, 1983.
57 pp., numerous illustrations, foldout. (6 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers, spine frayed) $45.00
Mockel, Max. DAS KONSTRUKTIONSGEHEIMNIS der Alten Italienischen Meister. Der Goldene Schnitt im Geigenbau. Berlin, 1925-1927.
Volume I: 139 pp., 91 diagrams, 3
illustrations. Volume II: 178 pp., 103 diagrams. (6 x 8 1/4 inches, 2 volumes
bound in 1, 3/4 leather and boards) Signed by the author. Very scarce. $450.00 Sold!
Mockel, Max. DIE KUNST DER MESSUNG IM GEIGENBAU. Berlin, 1935.
73 pp., 83 illustrations, 16 plates, 32 diagrams
on loose cards. In German) An interesting book that examines the
geometry and proportion in lutherie. Scarce. $250.00 Sold!
Mockel, Otto. DIE KUNST DES GEIGENBAUES. Berlin, 1930.
389 pp., 128 diagrams, 71 plates of illustrations. In German. (8 x 11 inches, bound in 3/4 leather and boards, leather a bit rubbed) Great illustrations that show many of the steps involved in violin-making. Very scarce edition, signed by the author. $450.00
Molenaar, Pete. STRADIVARI-CREMONA MYSTERY DISCLOSED. Toronto, 1985.
62 pp., several illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches) An interesting self-published book. $100.00
Moller, Max. THE VIOLIN MAKERS OF THE LOW COUNTRIES (Belgium and Holland). Amsterdam, 1955.
165 pp., 58 pages of plates, and an
alphabetical register of the violin-makers of the Low Countries. (8vo, cloth,
covers sl. rubbed, corners bumped) No. 967 of 1500 copies. A copy brought £632,
about $1000.00
at Christie's auction of October, 1993. In a slipcase.
Scarce! $800.00
Moller, Max. ITALIAANSCHE VIOOLBOUW. Van Gaspar Da Salo tot Pressenda. Amsterdam, 1938. In Dutch.
61 pp., 78 plates. (d.j. a bit worn and
stained) A very scarce book illustrating 3 views each of 39 instruments of the
greatest Italian makers, including da Salo, Maggini, Amati, Guadagnini,
Guarneri, Ruggeri, Stradivari, etc. No. 336 of an edition limited to
1000 copies. $650.00
Moller, Max. (Violins and Violinists Reprint) SOME NOTES ON THE RE-HAIRING OF BOWS. Chicago: William Lewis and Son, n.d.
20 pp., 26 illustrations. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) An interesting little pamphlet. Scarce. $65.00 Sold!
Moller, Max Jr. IK BOUW VIOLEN. Actuele Onderwerpen, n.d.
16 pp., illustrations. (4 3/4 x 7 inches, stiff covers) $35.00 Sold!
Mooser, R. Aloys. VIOLONISTES-COMPOSITEURS ITALIENS EN RUSSIE AU XVIIIe SIéCLE. Milano, 1938.
16 pp., 1 musical example. (6 x 9 inches, paper covers, some wear and creasing) Uncommon. $45.00
Mordret, Leon. LA LUTHERIE ARTISTIQUE. Monographie Raisonnee des Instruments a Archet Suivie de Considerations Nouvelles sur la Construction des Caisses Harmoniques. Paris, 1885.
148 pp., 6 plates. (6 x 9 inches, bound in leather, several edges chipped) Heron-Allen calls this a "most interesting and valuable work." Signed by the author. Scarce. $150.00
Mordret, Leon. LES VIOLONS DE CREMONE. Rouen, 1898.
34 pp., 1 musical example. (6 1/2 x 9 inches, paper covers, some wear, spine taped, some foxing) Very scarce. $275.00
Mosconi, Andrea and Torresani, Carlo. IL MUSEO STRADIVARIANO DI CREMONA. Milano: Electa Spa, 1987.
129 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $45.00
Moser, Andreas. GESCHICHTE DES VIOLINSPIELS. Tutzing, 1966-1967.
Volume I: 315 pp., frontispiece, 8 plates, numberous musical examples, charts. Volume II: 371 pp., frontispiece, 10 plates, numerous musical examples, charts, 4 fold-outs. (8vo, some writing, front covers of volume II sprung, in German) The 1923 edition by Moser was enlarged in this edition by Nosselt. The interesting charts show the descendents of various schools of violin playing. Rather scarce. Listed on the internet for upwards of $650. $300.00
Mostrass, K. DIE INTONATION AUF DER VIOLINE. Leipzig, 1961. In German.
151 pp., 292 musical examples. (6 x 8 1/4 inches, boards liglhtly rubbed) $45.00
Moya, Hidalgo & Piper, Towry. VIOLIN TONE AND VIOLIN MAKERS. Degeneration of Tonal Status, etc., with an Account of the Principal Violin Makers of the Various Schools. London, 1916.
xviii, 278 pp. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, cloth, covers a bit worn) $55.00
Mozart, Leopold. GRNDLICHE VIOLINSCHULE MIT VIER KUPFERTAFELN UND EINER TABELLE. Augsburg: Johann Jacob Lotter, 1770. Second edition, possibly second issue.
268 pp., frontispiece, 3 additional plates, numerous musical examples, fold-out table of music in the back. (7 1/4 x 9 inches, contemporary calf and lighly marbled boards, with some wear and rubbing, in extremely good condition for this book) This is one of the scarcest books on the violin, with first editions often selling for around $6000. Interestingly, while the first edition is certainly the most scarce, it is the second and subsequent editions that make the first printed mention of Wolfgang Mozart. When the first edition went to the publisher, Mozart had not been born. However, between the time Leopold first submitted his book to the publisher and the time it was finally published, the announcement of the birth of Wolfgang was made. A copy without the frontispiece is listed on the internet for over $4000. $3500.00 Sold!
Mozart, Leopold. A TREATISE ON THE FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES OF VIOLIN PLAYING. Translated by Editha Knocker. London: Oxford University Press, 1948.
xxxvii, 231 pp., hundreds of musical examples.
(6 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, d.j. a bit worn and torn) $50.00 Sold!
Mraz, J. Gerald. THE ART OF VIOLIN BOWING. Oklahoma City: Harlow Publishing Co., 1927.
88 pp., numerous musical examples. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) $55.00
Muratov, C. B. LOGIC OF VIOLIN CONSTRUCTION. Violin Makers in Morcau. Odessa, 1993. In Russian.
159 pp., 25 diagrams. (5 1/2 x 8 inches, paper covers) $15.00 Sold!
Muratov, Sergei. THE ART OF THE VIOLIN DESIGN. 1st Books, 2002.
x, 136 pp., 117 diagrams and illustrations. (8
1/4 x 11 inches, paperback) $35.00 Sold!
Murdoch, Alexander. THE FIDDLE IN SCOTLAND: Comprising Sketches of Scotch Fiddlers and Fiddle Makers. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1888.
112 pp., frontispiece. (5 x 7 1/4 inches, stain on the bottom of pages, 2 pages separating) Signed by Ernest Doring, from his library. Quite scarce. $125.00 Sold!
(Musical Instruments) THE ART OF MUSIC. American Paintings & Musical Instruments. 1770-1910. New York: Fred L. Emerson Gallery, 1984.
103 pp., 45 illustrations. (8 1/2 x 10 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00
-------- Clemenicic, Ren. OLD MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Octopus Books Ltd., 1973.
96 pp., 123 illustrations. (8 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches) An interesting book that illustrates many unusual instruments from the Renaissance through the Classic period, including the lira da braccio, the theorbo and the tromba marina, as well as Strads, etc. $40.00
-------- THE CAREL VAN LEEUWEN BOOMKAMP Collection of Musical Instruments. Amsterdam, 1971.
190 pp., 111 instruments illustrated, musical examples. (limp boards, d.j. sl. worn) A tremendously interesting collection of instruments. Scarce. Only my second copy in 10 years. $125.00
-------- IL PALAZZO COMUNALE DI CREMONA e le Sue Collezioni d'arte. Milano: Electa, 1981.
119 pp., numerous illustrations. In Italian, with an English summary. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) A wonderful collection of instruments. $25.00 Sold!
-------- (Palazzo Davanzati) ESPOSIZIONE NAZIONALE DEI CONSERVATORI MUSICALI E DELLE BIBLIOTECHE. Firenze, 1950.
121 pp., illustrations. (6 x 9 inches, bound in cloth with original covers bound in) No. 231 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Scarce. $75.00
-------- (Kopenhagen) Hammerich, Angul. DAS MUSIKHISTORISCHE MUSEUM ZU KOPENHAGEN. Beschreibender Katalog. Kopenhagen, 1911.
172 pp., numerous illustrations, musical examples. (7 x 10 1/2 inches) Quite scarce. $125.00
(Musical Instrument Museums) TRAINING IN MUSICAL INSTRUMENT CONSERVATION. Scotland, 1994.
31 pp. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, no covers, as issued) $15.00 Sold!
(Musical Instrument Museums) RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE CONSERVATION OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS: An Annotated Bibliography. Scotland, 1993.
19 pp. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, no covers, as issued) $15.00 Sold!
(Musical Quarterly) Schwarz, Boris. BEETHOVEN AND THE FRENCH VIOLIN SCHOOL. New York, October, 1958.
16 pp. article within the magazine, musical
examples, 2 illustrations. $15.00 Sold!
(Musicora) MUSICORA 96. Paris, 1996.
202 pp., illustrated. (8 x 12 inches, stiff paper covers) Catalog/brochure for the Musicora. $10.00 Sold!
Navne, Esben. THE ART OF VIOLIN DESIGN. Book 1. The Outline. Violata, 1979.
82 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers, sl. stained) Review copy from the Goodkind collection.
$55.00 Sold!
Nelson, Sheila M. THE VIOLIN FAMILY. London: Dennis Dobson, 1964.
x, 128 pp., 6 plates, 3 figures. (5 x 8 inches, some writing) $30.00 Sold!
Nelson, Sheila M. THE VIOLIN AND VIOLA. London, 1972.
xv, 277 pp., 24 plates, 11 figures. (d.j. a bit worn) $35.00
(Netherlands) Bolink, Jaap. 400 YEARS OF VIOLIN MAKING IN THE NETHERLANDS. Netherlands, 1999.
269 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/4 x 11
1/2 inches) Uncommon. $300.00 Sold!
(Netherlands) VIOOLBOUW IN NEDERLAND. KNTV, n.d.
76 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) An interesting little booklet about Dutch violin makers. Uncommon. $35.00 Sold!
(Neuchateloise) LA LUTHERIE NEUCHATELOISE et L'Exemple des Maitres Francais. Musee de Beaux-Arts de la Chaux-de-Fonds, 1978-1979.
24 pp., numerous illustrations. (stiff paper covers, 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches) $55.00
Neumann, Frederick. VIOLIN LEFT HAND TECHNIQUE. A Survey of Related Literature. Urbana, 1969.
ix, 141 pp., many musical examples. (6 1/4 x
9 1/4 inches, cloth) $25.00 Sold!
Nicolini, Gualtiero. LIUTAI ITALIANI DI IERI E DI OGGI dal Cinquecento al' Ottocento. Cremona, 1983. Volume I.
142 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff
paper covers) $85.00 Sold!
Nicolini, Gualtiero. LIUTAI ITALIANI DI IERI E DI OGGI dal Ottocento ai Giorni Nostri. Cremona, 1986. Volume II.
327 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff
paper covers) $125.00 Sold!
Nicolini, Gualtiero. LIUTAI ITALIANI DI IERI E DI OGGI dall 'Ottocento al Giorni Nostri. Cremona, 1991. 3rd Edition.
568 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9
3/4 inches, cloth) $175.00 Sold!
Nicolini, Gualtiero. THE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF CREMONA. Two Score Years of Violin Making. Cremona, n.d. (1977)
159 pp. (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches) Numerous illustrations of instruments and makers from this school in Cremona. $40.00 Sold!
Nicolini, Gualtiero, and Scolari, G. COME NASCE UN VIOLINO. The Birth of a Violin. Cremona, 1985. In Italian with an English summary.
103 pp., numerous illustrations and diagrams. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) $45.00 Sold!
Nicolini, Gualtiero, and Talamazzini, Sandro. LA BOTTEGA DEI MIRACOLI. Cremona, 1981.
41 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $45.00 Sold!
Niederheitmann, Friedrich. CREMONA. Eine Charakteristik der Italienischen Geigenbauer und Ihrer Instrumente. Leipzig, 1922. In German.
viii, 68 pp. (several pages loose) Signed by Ernest Doring. $30.00 Sold!
Niederheitmann, Friedrich. DIE MEISTER DER GEIGENBAUKUNST IN ITALIEN UND TYROL. Wein, 1876.
25 pp. (3 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, paper covers, a
bit chipped) $45.00 Sold!
Niedt, Karl. PRAKTISCHE RATSCHLGE FR DIE BEHANDLUNG DER STREICHINSTRUMENTE. Wrzburg, n.d. Second edition.
31 pp. (4 x 6 inches, paper covers, some wear, chips and stains) Includes a section of string prices. Uncommon. $35.00 Sold!
Nilsson, Bengt. SVENSK FIOLBYGGAR KONST. Swedish Violin Making. Malm, 1988. In Swedish and English.
(iv) 66 pp., numerous illustrations of
Swedish instruments. (stiff paper covers) $85.00 Sold!
Nordberger, Carl. VIOLINEN. Och Dess Varld. Stockholm, 1961. Swedish text.
296 pp., numerous illustrations of instruments. (d.j. sl. worn) Signed by the author. $65.00
Norden, Hugo. HARMONY AND ITS APPLICATION IN VIOLIN-PLAYING. Boston, 1937.
ix, 141 pp., 100's of musical examples. (7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches) $40.00
Norlind, Tobias. MUSIKINSTRUMENTENS HISTORIA I ORD OCH BILD. Sweden, 1941.
169 pp., 112 plates with numerous illustrations. (8 x 10 inches, covers sprung, some wear) $65.00
Oakes, W. W. A REVIEW OF ANCIENT AND MODERN VIOLIN MAKING. Seattle, 1899.
113 pp., illustrations. (4 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches, cloth, covers a bit worn and sprung) This edition scarce. $85.00
Odoardi, Giuseppe. IL VILLANO DI ASCOLI – PICENO. Roma, 1959.
8 pp. (6 x 9 inches, paper wraps, extract) $15.00 Sold!
Oledzki, Stanislaw. POLSKIE INSTRUMENTY LUDOWE. (Polish Folk Instuments) Krakow, 1978.
113 pp., 86 illustrations. (7 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, d.j. a bit worn) $40.00
Olsen, Tim and Burton, Cyndy. LUTHERIE TOOLS. Making Hand and Power Tools for String Instrument Building. Guild of American Luthiers, 1992.
(vi) 122 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches) $45.00
Olsen, T. DIE EINFACHEN NATURGESETZE EINER VOLLENDETEN TECHNIK DES VIOLINSPIELES. Stockholm, 1904.
111 pp., 18 illustrations. (6 x 8 1/2 inches, cloth) Scarce. $85.00
Ondricek, Franz und Mittelmann, S. MEISTERTECHNIK DES VIOLINSPIELS. Leipzig, 1909.
108 pp., numerous illustrations, 35 pp. of daily musical exercises.. (9 x 12 inches, bound in newer cloth, some wear, in German and English) Interesting illustrations of anatomy. $45.00
Orcutt, William Dana. THE STRADIVARI MEMORIAL AT WASHINGTON, the National Capital. Library of Congress, 1938.
49 pp., frontispiece, 16 plates. (boards, spine a bit frayed) $40.00
Orestad, Ivar. STRADIVARFIOLINEN. Oslo, 1949.
171 pp., 4 charts, 1 illustration. (6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, paper covers, covers and spine a bit worn and frayed, pages creased, in
Norwegian) $55.00
Osse, Klaus. VIOLINE. Klang-Werkzeug und Kunst-Gegenstand. Weisbaden, 1985.
180 pp., 48 illustrations, 8 plates. (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches, cloth, d.j. a bit worn, in German) $55.00
Ostrovsky, H. A NEW SCIENTIFIC METHOD OF VIOLIN TEACHING. The Handbook to the Exercise Books. London, 1908.
57 pp., 37 illustrations, fold-out chart, diagrams of bow. (7 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers, some wear) $35.00 Sold!
Ostrovsky, H. THE ROMANCE OF THE BOW. London, n.d.
12 pp. (unpaged), 9 illustrations. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, paper covers, creased) $15.00 Sold!
Ostrovsky, H. THE OSTROVSKY FLEXIBLE NUT. A Boon to Violinists and Cellists. London, n.d.
8 pp., 4 diagrams. (5 x 7 1/4 inches, paper
covers) $15.00 Sold!
Ottani, Giancarlo. STRADIVARI. Milano: Fratelli Bocca, 1945. In Italian.
277 pp., 1 illustration. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, paper covers sl. worn, pages sl. buckled, unopened) $55.00
Otto, Jacob. TREATISE ON THE CONSTRUCTION, PRESERVATION, REPAIR AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE VIOLIN AND ALL BOW INSTRUMENTS; Together with a Dissertation on the Most Eminent Makers, Pointing Out the Surest Marks by Which a Genuine Instrument May be Distinguished. London: Longman, Rees, etc.., 1833. Translated by Thomas Fardely.
x, 66 pp. (5 3/4 x 9 inches, boards, edges worn and chipped, minor foxing) This edition very scarce. $150.00
Otto, Jacob. TREATISE ON THE PRESERVATION OF THE VIOLIN AND ALL OTHER BOW-INSTRUMENTS; Together with an Account of the Most Celebrated Makers, and of the Genuine Characteristics of their Instruments. London: Robert Cocks & Co., 1848. Translated by John Bishop.
vii, 56 pp. 2 fold-outs. (5 3/4 x 9 inches, boards, spine worn and chipped, general wear) This edition scarce. $100.00
Owen, John W. SOME NEW FACTS ABOUT OLD FIDDLES. With a Chapter on New Fiddles and Modern Makers. By a Connoisseur. Leeds, 1908.
48 pp. (4 x 5 1/2 inches, paper covers,
covers coming detached) From the library of William Lewis and Son.
Pagliaro, Michael J. EVERYTHING YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS But Didn't Have Time to Learn. New York, 1992.
v, 134 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 x 9 inches, paperback) $20.00 Sold!
Pardini, Enrico. IL MAESTRO ADOLFO BETTI. Lucca, 1962.
13 pp., frontispiece of Betti, 1 illustration of Flonzaley Quartet. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers, sl. wear) $35.00 Sold!
(Paris) Musee de la Musique. HANDBOOK. Paris, n.d.
40 p p., numerous illustrations. (4 1/4 x 7 1/8 inches, stiff covers) $10.00 Sold!
(Paris) MUSEE RETROSPECTIF DE LA CLASSE 17. Instruments De Musique. Matriel, Procds et Produits. Paris, 1900.
119 pp., 56 illustrations in text, 17 full
page illustrations. (8 x 12 inches, bound in new cloth with original worn and
restored covers bound in) A wonderful catalog of a fantastic museum.
$225.00 Sold!
Parramon, Ramon. GUIA DEL VIOLINISTA (Violoncellista, etc.) Barcelona, 1921. 2nd edition.
32 pp., illustrations of labels. (4 x 7 inches, paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Pascan-Kojanov, Svetolink. VIOLINARI PORODICE GUARNERIUS. Beograd, n.d.
230 pp., 160 of which are illustrations of instruments and labels. (6 x 9 inches, stiff paper covers) Uncommon. $85.00
Pasquali, G. and Principe, R. IL VIOLINO. Manuale di Cultura E Didattica Violinistica. Milano, 1939.
x, 375 pp., illustrations and musical examples. (7 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers, covers and spine a bit worn and frayed) $45.00
Passagni, Leandro. IL VIOLINO. Manualetto Pratico. Indispensabile a Tutti gli Amatori del Violino. Milano, n.d. (1905?) Second edition. In Italian.
123 pp., 1 illustration. A dictionary of violin makers. (5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, paper covers, spine chipped, back cover and a few pages a bit stained) Scarce. $85.00
Patents for Inventions. ABRIDGMENTS OF SPECIFICATIONS Relating to Music and Musical Instruments. A.D. 1694-1866. London, 1871.
xiv, 246 pp. (4 3/4 x 7 inches, cloth, covers a bit worn, some pages creased, ex-library) Interesting and quite scarce! $150.00
Patents for Inventions. ABRIDGMENTS OF SPECIFICATIONS Relating to Music and Musical Instruments. Part II. - A.D. 1867-1876. London, 1881.
ix, 246 pp., 31 pp. (5 x 7 1/4 inches, paper covers, covers a bit worn and chipped) Interesting and quite scarce! $225.00 Sold!
Patents for Inventions. ABRIDGMENTS OF SPECIFICATIONS. Class 88 (ii) Music and Musical Instruments Other Than Automatic. Period - A.D. 1909-15. London, 1921.
xi, 150 pp., numerous illustrations and
examples. (7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, paper covers, some general wear) Interesting
and quite
Payne, E. J. VIOLIN AND VIOLIN PLAYING. 1889.
32 pp. (5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, part of an encyclopedia of some kind, with an extra paper cover) $25.00 Sold!
48 pp.
(5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, paper covers) An interesting and scarce little pamphlet.
$45.00 Sold!
Peluzzi, Euro. LE REGOLE DI ANTONIO BAGATELLA. Estratto dalla Rivista Musicale Italiana. Milano, 1943.