Part I – Autographs,
Prints, Photos, etc.
BRODSKY, Adolf. Autograph Note Signed on Postcard. 1898.
The famous Russian
violinist (1851-1929), made his debut at age 9. He later studied with Ferdinand
Laub. In 1881 he gave the world premiere of Tchaikovsky¹s Violin Concerto. He
has written a short greeting on a postcard, and signed ³A. Brodsky². $125.00
CURTIS STRING QUARTET. Signed Photo. 1943.
The
well-known string quartet, founded in 1932 at the Curtis Institute.. Shown posed
during a rehearsal, looking at music. Signed by all four members, Jascha
Brodsky, Charles Jaffee, Max Aranoff and Orlando Cole. (10 x 7 3/4 inches, wear and sl.
creasing to edges) $150.00
GEYER, Stefi. Autograph Musical Quoation
Signed. 1909.
The great Hungarian-born Swiss violinist (1888-1956) was a pupil of Hubay in Budapest. She taught at the Zurich Coinservatory from 1923-1953. Bartok was in love with her and wrote his first concerto for her. She created the violin part in the Bartok Chamber Concerto in 1927. She has drawn a staff on an album leaf and written 4 bars of music which she has identified as Grieg. (6 x 3 3/4 inches) Very scarce. $250.00
HEIFETZ, Jascha. Unsigned Photo. see illustration
A wonderful head and shoulders photo of Heifetz shown as an older man, holding his violin. (6 1/2 x 9 inches, trimmed, sl. creases) A great photo. $85.00 Sold!
HUBERMAN, Bronislaw. Unsigned
Photo.
A wonderful head and shoulders portrait of the great Polish violinist (1882-1947), who made his debut at age 7. (6 x 8 inches) $75.00
MENUHIN, Yehudi. Autograph Letter Signed. c. 1934. see illustration
The celebrated American violinist (1916-1999) was a student of Louis Persinger and Enesco. He had a sensational career as a young child, playing the Beethoven concerto when he was 11 years old. A letter written to the widow of Paul Kochanski, ³Forgive my intruding in this most difficult moment of your life. Our loss is irreparable and inconsolable-what yours must be is beyond human conception. Yet a life mate of so fine a man could not fall short of his standard, and I pray, that you many find the necessary strength and courage to continue fostering your husband¹s and our friend¹s ideals.² Signed ³Your friend, Yehudi Menuhin.² (7 x 10 1/2 inches, folds, sl. chipped along top edge) An incredible letter from the 18 year old violinist. $650.00
MILSTEIN,
Nathan. Signed Postcard Photo. 1937.
The great Russian-American violinist (1904-1992), was a
student of Stoliarsky and Auer. He played with Horowitz and Piatigorsky in
sonatas and trios. He had one of the longest, most distinguished careers of any
violinist, and is considered by many to be in a class with Heifetz. A head and
shoulders portrait, shown holding the violin in his right hand. Inscribed and
signed ³N. Milstein² followed by the date. (3
1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, image is a bit faded, some wear around the edges) $550.00
MILSTEIN, Nathan. Signed Photo.
The great
Russian-American violinist (1904-1992), was a student of Stoliarsky and Auer.
He played with Horowitz and Piatigorsky in sonatas and trios. He had one of the
longest, most distinguished careers of any violinist, and is considered by many
to be in a class with Heifetz. A wonderful pose, he is shown playing the
violin. Inscribed and signed ³N. Milstein.² (10 x 8 inches, sl. chips along
the edges) $750.00
MILSTEIN, Nathan. Signed Photo. 1967.
The great
Russian-American violinist (1904-1992), was a student of Stoliarsky and Auer.
He played with Horowitz and Piatigorsky in sonatas and trios. He had one of the
longest, most distinguished careers of any violinist, and is considered by many
to be in a class with Heifetz. In a head and shoulders portrait, holding his
violin in his left hand. Signed ³N. Milstein² followed by the date. (8 1/8 x 10 inches) $700.00
MILSTEIN, Nathan. Signed Photo. 1987.
The great Russian-American violinist (1904-1992), was a student of Stoliarsky and Auer. He played with Horowitz and Piatigorsky in sonatas and trios. He had one of the longest, most distinguished careers of any violinist, and is considered by many to be in a class with Heifetz. A very youthful head and shoulders portrai (signed much later)t, holding his violin in his left hand. Signed ³N. Milstein² followed by the date. (8 x 10 inches) $750.00
PAGANINI, Nicolo. Italian Concert Playbill. July 12, 1827. see illustration
A wonderful and
extremely scarce playbill for a concert performance at the Teatro della Pergola
in Florence, performed by ³di violino del Cavalier Paganini.² The concert
included performances of ³Concerto composto, ed eseguito dal Cav. Paganini²,
³Sonata con variazioni a preghiera del Mosè sulla sola quarta corda del
Violino², and ³Le variazioni intitolate La Cenerentola².
The concert
also included two arias sung by Paganini¹s mistress Antonia Bianchi. (7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, foxed and
a little creased, mounted to another sheet)
Paganini concert
bills, especially ones from Italy, and so early are very, very scarce. $2500.00
PIATTI, Alfredo. Original Photograph. see illustration
A wonderful original photo of the great cellist, shown holding his cello and bow. Photo by W. & D. Downey of London. The photo is mounted on board for presentation. ³Signor Piatti² is printed underneath the image. (image is 3 5/8 x 5 1/2 inches, board is 7 3/8 x 9 1/2 inches, several minor spots on board, corners sl. trimmed) $175.00
PRIMROSE, William. Unsigned Photo. With a press release about the great artist from 1955. see illustration
(8 x 10 inches, paper clip mark at upper left of photo, left edge of photo is discolored, not affecting portrait) $75.00
SPIVAKOVSKY,
Tossy. Signed Photo. 1943. see illustration
(9 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, photo is creased, and damaged, with a small (3/4 inch) piece torn out of the bottom) Quite scarce. $85.00
SZIGETI, Joseph. Signed Photo. 1947. see illustration
A wonderful photo of the great violinist with his daughter. Inscribed to Rudolf Bing. (8 x 10 inches, sl. wear) $275.00 Sold!
A fantastic ad, ³Should a Gentleman offer a Tiparillo to a Violinist?² It shows a beautiful, scantily clad woman, holding a violin, with the hand of a man offering her a Tiparillo. (8 x 11 inches, minor edge wear and creases) $35.00
YSAYE, Eugene. Signed Postcard Photo. 1916. see illustration
The great Belgian violinist (1858-1931), a student of Massart, Wieniawski and Vieuxtemps, also was the conductor of the Cincinnati Symphony. A lovely image of the great violinist shown playing the violin. Signed ³E. Ysaye² followed by the date. (5 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches, some silvering, prining from verso bleeding through at bottom of card) $350.00
ZIMBALIST, Efrem. Signed Photo. 1938. see illustration
The great Russian-born American violinist and pedagogue (1889-1985) was a student of Auer. A beautiful head and shoulders photo. Boldly inscribed and signed ³Efrem Zimbalist² followed by the date vertically across the photo. (8 x 10 inches, sl. marks from writing on verso, a very fine signature, but a bit faint) $250.00
Part II – Briefly Described Items and Signatures on Cards,
Album Leaves, etc.
FEUERMANN, Emanuel. Beautiful signature on a cut page that has been mounted to a card. 1939. Very scarce. $400.00
HUBERMAN, Bronislaw and D¹Aranyi, Jelly. Signatures on album leaf, with 2
other signatures.
$125.00
JOACHIM QUARTETT. Concert Program. December 12, 1905.
2 pages. Joachim,
Halir, Wirth and Hausmann. A fascinating look at this important early string
quartet, in performance of string quartets of Mozart and Beethoven, and the
Schubert 2-cello quintet, with Percy Such the 2nd cellist. (7 x 9 inches, sl. creasing)
$100.00
Part III – Books, Magazines, etc.
Applebaum, Samuel and Sada. THE WAY THEY PLAY. BOOK 4. New Jersey: Paganiniana, 1975.
320 pp., numerous illustrations. Contains interviews with Oistrakh, Uejto, Luca and Jack Benny. $125.00 Sold!
-------- THE WAY THEY PLAY. BOOK 9. New Jersey: Paganiniana, 1981.
285 pp., numerous illustrations. Contains interviews with Stern, Tobias and Peresson. $100.00 Sold!
-------- THE WAY THEY PLAY. BOOK 10. New Jersey: Paganiniana, 1981.
253 pp., numerous illustrations. Contains
interviews with Brodsky, Parnas, Varga and Silverstein. $100.00
Elgar, Raymond. INTRODUCTION TO THE DOUBLE BASS. New Jersey, 1987.
120 pp., frontispiece, 13 illustrations. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, cloth, 1st US edition, some staining to front cover) $60.00
(Guadagnini, Giovanni Battista) Codazzi, Roberto, Curator. I PERCORSI DI GIOVANNI BATTISTA GUADAGNINI. The Travels of J. B. Guadagnini. Cremona, 1999.
128 pp., numerous color illustrations of
instruments. (9 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches, cloth) A wonderful book with
beautiful illustrations of instruments. $100.00
Herrmann, Emil. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF TWO MASTERPIECES BY ANTONIUS STRADIVARIUS Known as the "King Maximilian" from the Year 1709 and the "Prinz Khevenhüller" from the Year 1733. In the Possession of Emil Herrmann. Privately printed in Berlin and New York, n.d. (1929?)
33 pp, 6 color plates of views of the two instruments, plus 4 other illustrations, including one label. (the leather edges and spine a bit rubbed, corners bumped, top edge of pages have sl. crease, o/w contents near fine to fine) A very rare monograph of these two spectacular violins, no. 29 of the English edition limited to 200 copies. Sold in London in 1991 for $1000. $750.00
Kirschfink, W. SALES OF STRING INSTRUMENTS (1984-1986) Stolberg, 1986.
Volume I: (Instruments) (viii) 467 pp. Volume II: (Bows) (viii) 285 pp. (8 1/2 x 12 inches, cloth, corners bumped, some minor wear to covers) $350.00
Kirschfink, W. SALES OF STRING INSTRUMENTS. 1987. Stolberg, 1988.
339 pp. (Instruments and bows) (8 1/2 x 12 inches, cloth, corners bumped, some minor wear to covers) $175.00
Kirschfink, W., Holfter, U. SALES OF STRING INSTRUMENTS. 1988-89. Stolberg, 1989.
Volume I: (Instruments) 328 pp, xliv. (8 1/2 x 12 inches, cloth, corners bumped, some minor wear to covers, some creasing to tops of pages) $175.00
Kirschfink, W., Holfter, U. SALES OF STRING INSTRUMENTS. 1994-95. Stolberg, 1996.
Volume I: (Instruments) 282
pp. Volume II: (Bows) 156 pp. (8 1/2 x 12 inches, cloth, corners bumped, some
minor wear to covers) $300.00
Lyon and Healy. LYON & HEALY'S CATALOGUE OF FINE VIOLINS. Including the Very Celebrated Historic Violins Which Formed the Well-Known Hawley Collection. Chicago, 1903.
140 pp., 21 plates of instruments and bows. (5 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, original covers taped and a bit worn, a couple of pages taped, edges of a number of pages chipped, writing on most of the plates identifying the page where the instrument in the plate is located in the catalog) Very scarce. $200.00
Lyon and Healy. THE LYON AND HEALY COLLECTION. Rare Old Violins, XVI, XVII, XVIII Centuries. Also Fine Modern Instruments. Chicago, 1909.
74 pp., 11 plates of old Italian instruments, plus illustrations of modern instruments. (8 x 10 1/4 inches, covers and pages are a bit wavy, covers a bit worn, top edge of pages stained and/or chipped) Scarce. $150.00
Lyon and Healy. CATALOG OF RARE OLD VIOLINS. Chicago, 1911.
32 pp., 20 plates, 14 in color, illustrating
violins by Stradivari, Guarneri del Gesú, Guadagnini, Nicola Amati, Maggini,
and Stainer. (5 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, bound in new cloth and marbled boards,
original covers bound in, taped and worn, some foxing, one plate detached, some
pages a bit worn and dirty) Scarce. $200.00
(Marchi, G. A.) Regazzi, Roberto. THE MANUSCRIPT ON VIOLIN MAKING. By G. A. Marchi. Bologna 1786. Bologna, 1986.
382 pp., 12 plates. In English and Italian, on
parallel pages. An authentic account of the period (Marchi lived from
1727-1807) by a working luthier. First edition, limited to 800 copies. Now
scarce. $185.00
(Paganini) Codignola, Arturo. PAGANINIANA.
October, 1953.
89 pp., 20 illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches, stiff paper covesr, some minor wear) A wonderful book about Paganini, which includes a chronology of his life, and a terrific collection of illustrations of some of the most famous lithographs published during his lifetime, including the Modern Orpheus. $250.00
Piatigorsky, Gregor. CELLIST. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1965. First Edition.
273
pp., 27 illustrations. (no d.j., covers a bit warped, title page rubbed) The
autobiography of the great cellist, told with great wit and charm in a style
that could only come from Piatigorsky. $65.00
Puttick & Simpson and Phillips. COLLECTION OF AUCTION CATALOGUES OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS.
A very large collection of 330 catalogues, from April, 1957 through November, 2001. It is very uncommon to find a run of auction catalogs so extensive. $3500.00
Regazzi, Roberto. THE COMPLETE LUTHIER¹S LIBRARY. A Useful International Critical Bibliography for the Maker and the Connoisseur of Stringed and Plucked Instruments. Bologna: Florenus Edizioni, 1990.
xviii, 556 pp. (7 x 9 3/4 inches, cloth) The modern update of the Heron-Allen De Fidiculis Bibliographia, with much more detail given about the books. Edition limited to 600 copies. A must for the book collector. Now out of print and very scarce. $650.00
Regazzi, Roberto and Pasqual, Sandro. LUTHERIE IN BOLOGNA: Roots & Success. Bologna, 1998. In Italian with an English translation.
222 pp. (7 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches) An interesting new book, with fascinating new information about Bolognese makers. In an edition limited to 500 copies. Now out of print and scarce. $275.00
Regazzi, Roberto. THE MAGIC OF WOOD. From Lutherie to Music. With 15 Instruments by Roberto Regazzi. Bologna: Florenus Edizioni, 2007.
96 pp., illustrations, with an audio cd. A wonderful new presentation. $75.00
(Regazzi, Roberto) IL SUONO DI BOLOGNA. The Sound of Bologna: From Raffaele Fiorini to the Great Masters of the 20th Century. Cremona, 2002.
132 pp., numerous illustrations, detached pull-out chart. (9 3/4 x 13 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) A wonderful new book illustrating instruments of the great makers of Bologna, including Raffaele Fiorini, Giuseppe Fiorini, Augusto Pollastri, Gaetano Pollastri, Cesare Candi, Otello Bignami, Ansaldo Poggi, Carlo Carletti, and Natale Carletti. $145.00
Rushworth & Dreaper. A CATALOGUE OF VIOLINS, Violoncelos, Double Basses and all Things Pertaining Thereto. With Some Notes on Ye Ancient Makers and Useful Hints on Ye Care of Ye King of Instruments. Liverpool, n.d.
71 pp., illustrations. (10 x 7 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers, some wear, edges of pages a bit creased) Interesting catalog of this famous firms instruments and accessories. Scarce. $150.00
Schwarz, Boris. GREAT MASTERS OF THE VIOLIN. From Corelli and Vivaldi to Stern, Zukerman and Perlman. Forward by Yehudi Menuhin. New York, 1985.
671
pp., numerous illustrations. (paperback) Reviewed by the Washington Post as
"The definitive book on this subject...a landmark." $40.00