Part VII – Books, Magazines, etc. (P-R)

 

 (Paganini) Chiesa, M. Tibaldi. PAGANINI. La Vita e L'Opera. Italy: Garzanti, 1947. 4th edition.
484 pp., frontis., 14 illustrations, 18 facsimiles of manuscripts. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in.c, paper covers, d.j. sl. torn and frayed, some foxing)  $65.00
 
 -------- Codignola, Arturo. PAGANINI INTIMO. Genova: Cura del Municipio, 1935. In Italian.
691 pp., frontispiece, 22 illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, cloth, some wear) An interesting book that includes 287 letters of Paganini, fully annotated. Scarce.  $400.00
 
 -------- Codignola, Mario. ARTE E MAGIA di Nicolo Paganini da Genova. Milano: Ricordi, 1960.
107 pp. (stiff paper covers sl. worn)  $85.00
 
 -------- Conestabile, Giancarlo. VITA DI NICCOLO PAGANINI. Perugia: Vincenzo Bartelli, 1851.
317 pp., frontispiece of Paganini. In Italian. (6 x 8 3/4 inches, 1/4 leather, marbleded boards, inside covers sprung, worn edges, some minor foxing, a few pages have moisture stains, other minor wear) Very scarce.  $350.00
 
 -------- Day, Lillian. PAGANINI OF GENOA. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1966.
xii, 318 pp., frontispiece, 31 illustrations. (ex-library)  $30.00
 
-------- de Courcy, G. I. C. PAGANINI, THE GENOESE. University of Oklahoma Press, 1957. Two Volumes.
Volume I: xv, 423 pp., 8 illustrations. Volume II: vii, 431 pp., 4 illustrations. First Edition. (d.j. to vol. 1 worn and torn, no d..j. to vol. 2)  $175.00
 
-------- Ealing Strings. THE CAPRICE BOWS. A Tribute To Paganini. London, 1985.
23 pp., 50 plates. (very fine) This book describes the 24 bows made by Michael Taylor on a Tourte model with a different likeness of Paganini and a different excerpt from the 24 Caprices on each frog. Limited to 1000 copies. Wonderful!  $75.00
 
-------- Fetis, F. J. NOTICE BIOGRAPHIQUE SUR NICOLO PAGANINI Suivie de l'Analyse de ses Ouvrages. Paris, 1851. First edition.
95 pp. (5 3/4 x 8 3/4 in., cloth and marbled boards, original front paper cover bound in, a bit worn and taped) Very scarce edition.  $300.00
 
-------- Imre, Ormay. WENN PAGANINI ein Tagebuch gefuhrt hatte. Budapest, 1967.
181 pp., 4 musical examples. (3 ? x 6 ? inches, d.j. sl. worn)     $35.00
 
-------- Istel, Edgar. NICOLO PAGANINI. Leipzig, 1919.
60 pp., frontispiece of Paganini. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, covers worn, edge of about half the pages stained, not affecting text, German script) Scarce.  $65.00
 
-------- Kapp, Julius. PAGANINI. Eine Biographie. Berlin, 1921. In German.
xvi, 167 pp., frontispiece a tipped-in illustration of Paganini, 40 pp. of plates. (covers and spine a bit worn and discolored, covers sprung, sl. foxing)  $45.00
 
-------- Komroff, Manuel. THE MAGIC BOW. A Romance of Paganini. New York, 1940. First edition.
362 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, cloth)  $25.00
 
-------- Laphaleque, G. Imbert de.  NOTICE SUR LE CELEBRE VIOLINISTE NICOLO PAGANINI.  Paris: Guyot, 1830.  In French.
(viii), 66 pp., frontispiece of Paganini. (bound in cloth, a moderate amount of foxing, typical for this book) Extremely scarce!  $600.00 Sold!
 
-------- Mostra di Cimeli Paganiniani. Organizzata Dall'Ente Provinciale per Il Turismo. Milan, 1940.
45 pp., plus 48 pp. of illustrations of Paganini lithographs. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, illustration of Paganini on front cover, covers and spine worn, spine separating) A fascinating look at some of the many lithographs of Paganini. Very scarce.    $125.00
 
-------- Paganini-Liszt Celebration. St. Johns House, 1982.
32 pp., 4 pp. insert, illustrations. (8 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches, coated paper covers, sl. wear) Limited to 800 copies.  $35.00
 
-------- Prod'homme, J. G. NICOLO PAGANINI. A Biography. New York, 1911.
67 pp., 13 illustrations. (6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches, water damage)  $25.00
 
-------- Saussine, Renée de. PAGANINI. A Biography, with a forward by Jacques Thibaud. London, 1953.
xi, 272 pp., 10 illustrations.  (d.j. worn and chipped)   $20.00
 
-------- Sheppard, Leslie, and Axelrod, Dr. Herbert R. PAGANINI. New Jersey: Paganiniana, 1979.
703 pp., 100's of illustrations. (corners bumped, spine split at top, a bit worn) The interesting book on this legendary violinist. Includes wonderful examples of lithographs, prints and concert bills of Paganini.  $85.00
 
-------- Sugden, John. NICCOLO PAGANINI. Supreme Violinist or Devil's Fiddler? Omnibus Press, 1986.
168 pp., numerous illustrations. (paperback)  $30.00 Sold!
 
-------- Wheeler, Opal. PAGANINI. Master of Strings. Illustrated by Henry S. Gillette. New York, 1962.
151 pp., numerous illustrations. (7 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, d.j. sl. torn, 4th printing) An interesting little children's book.  $20.00
 
(Pajeot) Bowden, Sidney. PAJEOT: Bow Makers of the 18th and 19th Centuries. London: Ealing Strings, 1991. In English, French and German. 
264 pp., 42 photographs, 20 of which are in color. (slipecase a bit worn) The beautiful book on the Pajeot family of bow-makers. Edition limited to 900 copies.  $150.00 Sold!
 
 Parigi, Luigi. I DISEGNI MUSICALI del Gabinetto degli "Uffizi" e delle Minori Collezioni Pubbliche a Firenze. Firenze, 1951.
xxiii, 233 pp., 8 illustrations. (4 1/2 x 7 inches, stiff paper covers, sl. wear, in Italian) A descriptive list of the musical drawings in the Uffizi Gallery and the Public Collection in Florence. Interesting.  $75.00
 
Perlman, Itzhak. MAGAZINE ARTICLES. 1980 and 1983.
Cover articles about the great violinist in Newsweek and Frets Magazines.   $25.00
 
Persinger, Louis. WHY THE VIOLIN? New York, 1957.
64 pp., musical examples. (stiff paper covers, some minor wear)  $45.00 Sold!
 
Peterlongo, Paolo. STRUMENTI AD ARCO. Les Instruments a Archet. Milan, 1973. In French and Italian.
268 pp., 12 color plates. (sl. wear) Beautiful tipped-in plates of instruments by Stradivari, Amati, Montagnana and other great Italian makers.  $175.00
 
Peterlongo, Paolo. THE VIOLIN. Its Physical and Acoustic Principles. New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1979.
160 pp., 26 figures, 14 color plates of classic violins, including the Baron Knoop Guarnerius del Gesu and the Conte de Fontana and Maréchal Berthier Stradivari. (near-fine to fine condition) Very interesting.  $110.00
 
Phillips. COLLECTION OF CATALOGUES OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS.
A small collection of 4 catalogues. 7/91; 10/91; 10/92; 3/94.  $35.00
 
Phillips, Barnet. SOME GREAT VIOLINS. Harper's New Monthly Magazine, 1881.
11 pp. removed from the magazine, 8 illustrations.  $30.00
 
Phipson, T. L. FAMOUS VIOLINISTS AND FINE VIOLINS. Historical Notes, Anecdotes, and Reminiscences. London: Chatto & Windus, 1903. A New Edition.
xiii, 254 pp. (8vo, covers and spine a bit worn and faded, ex-library, covers sprung, free-endpaper detached and frayed) Includes stories about Cherubini, de Beriot, Paganini, Sivori, Bull and Vieuxtemps.  $40.00
 
Phipson, T. L. VOICE AND VIOLIN. Sketches, Anecdotes, and Reminiscences. London, 1898.
xvi, 226 pp. (foxing, some wear to covers and spine, edges of pages frayed) Includes a chapter on Spagnoletti's violin.  $35.00
 
Phipson, T. L. CONFESSIONS OF A VIOLINIST. Realities and Romance. London, 1902.
x, 234 pp. (covers a bit worn, some minor foxing) A continuation of Voice and Violin.  $35.00
 
(Piatti, Alfredo) Latham, Morton. ALFREDO PIATTI. A Sketch. London: W. E. Hill and Sons, 1901.
122 pp., frontispiece of Piatti. (5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, some wear, some minor foxing, a black border added to a few pages) Scarce.  $150.00
 
Picarelli, Patrizia.  LA CREMONA DI STRADIVARI.  Stradivarian Itineraries.  Cremona: Turris, 1988. In Italian and English.
49 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, paperback, some waviness to pages) An interesting little book documenting the places in Cremona frequented by Stradivari.   $25.00
 
Pincherle, Marc. FEUILLETS D' HISTOIRE DU VIOLON. Paris: Legouix, 1927.
181 pp., 2 plates, 2 musical examples. In French. (paper covers and spine sl. worn, pages unopened) Scarce.  $75.00
 
Pincherle, Marc. LES VIOLONISTES. Compositeurs et Virtuoses. Paris: Renouard, 1922.
126 pp., 12 plates, musical ex. In French. (covers a bit worn and detached, spine a bit frayed, some pages a bit creased)  $75.00
 
Pincherle, Marc. THE WORLD OF THE VIRTUOSO. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1964.
192 pp. (some sl. wear) Includes chapters on Menuhin, Kreisler and Paganini, and eccentric virtuosos.  $20.00
 
Pincherle, Marc. LES INSTRUMENTS DU QUATUOR. Paris, 1948.
127 pp. In French. (4 1/2 x 7 inches, paper covers, spine partially detached, some writing)  $20.00
 
Pincherle, Marc. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF MUSIC. New York, 1959.
220 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches, d.j. chipped)  $30.00
 
Pirastro. SINCE THE DAYS OF PAGANINI. The Strings of the Masters. New York, n.d.
47 pp., paper covers. (6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers, pages loose from cover, staple holes rusted, covers and a few pages sl. stained) A fascinating little booklet with illustrations of some of the most famous string players of the day advertising Piastro strings. Includes pictures of Elman, Zimbalist, Thibaud, and Flesch.  $35.00
 
Poidras, Henri. CRITICAL & DOCUMENTARY DICTIONARY OF VIOLIN MAKERS. Old and Modern. Two volumes. Rouen, 1928 and 1930. In English.
Volume I: xiii, 290 pp., frontispiece, portrait, 34 plates of instruments, 544 facsimiles and wordings of labels. Volume II: xvi, 296 pp., 50 plates of instruments, 984 facsimiles and wordings of labels. (bound in blue cloth, foxing) Includes chapters on the Italian, French, English, and German violin making schools.  $450.00
 
Poidras, Henri. DICTIONNAIRE DES LUTHIERS. Anciens et Modernes. Critique et Documentaire. Two volumes. Rouen, 1929 (Tome Additif) and 1930. In French.
Volume I: xvi, 285 pp., frontispiece, portrait, 47 plates of instruments, 495 facsimiles and wordings of labels. Volume II: xvi, 296 pp., 38 plates of instruments, 480 facsimiles and wordings of labels. (paper covers) Includes chapters on the Italian, French, English, and German violin making schools.  $300.00
 
Poidras, Henri. COTE ACTUELLE des Instruments des Facteurs. A Encarter Dans le 1er Volume. Rouen, 1932.
24 pp. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) A price-list for the instruments included in Poidras' dictionary, Volume 1. Scarce.  $125.00
 
Poidras, Henri. COTE ACTUELLE des Instruments des Facteurs. Additif. Rouen, 1932.
24 pp. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in., stiff paper covers) A price-list for the instruments included in Poidras' dictionary, Volume additif. Scarce.  $125.00
 
Polonaski, Eugene. THE VALUE OF OLD VIOLINS. Being a List of the Principal Violin Makers, British, Italian, French and German. With Approximate Valuations of their Instruments and Occasional Notes on their Varnish. London: William Reeves, 1912.
viii, 78 pp., frontispiece, 31 illustrations. (boards a bit worn, stained and warped, ex-library)  $40.00
 
(Popper, David) De'ak, Steven. DAVID POPPER. New Jersey: Paganiniana, 1973.
317 pp., numerous illustrations.  $40.00
 
Pougin, Arthur. LE VIOLON. Les Violonistes et la Musique de Violon du XVIe au XVIIIe siècle. Paris: Librairie Fischbacher, 1924.
358 pp., 20 plates, 36 illustrations, musical examples. In French. (In very good condition, but most of the original plates have been removed, rebound in new cloth) Very Scarce, but low price because of missing plates.  $75.00
 
(Powell, Maud) Shaffer, K. and Greenwood, N. MAUD POWELL. Pioneer American Violinist. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1987.
xx, 530 pp., frontispiece, numerous illustrations. (d.j. worn) Interesting reading about the great woman violinist who premiered the Sibelius and Tchaikovsky concertos in America.  $35.00
 
Pulver, Jeffrey. AIDS TO ELEMENTARY VIOLIN PLAYING. London: The Strad Library, No. XXVIII, 1926. First edition.
200 pp., musical examples. (covers sl. worn, some foxing)  $20.00
 
Puttick & Simpson. CATALOGUE OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. 1971.
2 catalogs. 4/71; 6/71. (some wear, a few stains on cover)  $15.00
 
(Rabin, Michael) Feinstein, Anthony. MICHAEL RABIN. America's Virtuoso Violinist.  New Jersey: Amadeus Press, 2005.
248 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 1/4 x 9 3/8 inches)  $30.00
 
Racster, Olga. CHATS ON VIOLINS. London, 1905.
221 pp., frontispiece, 7 plates, numerous illustrations, musical examples. (sl. wear to covers and spine)  $40.00
 
Racster, Olga. CHATS ON BIG AND LITTLE FIDDLES. New York, n. d.
vii, 268 pp., frontispiece, 19 illustrations. (tape marks on inside cover)  $40.00
 
Raikes, A. H. VIOLIN CHAT FOR BEGINNERS. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1891.
96 pp. (4 1/2 x 7 inches, some wear to covers and spine, covers separating)  $30.00
 
Rattray, David. VIOLIN MAKING IN SCOTLAND 1750-1950. British Violin Making Association, 2006.
208 pp., 250 high-resolution photographs, over 400 entries. (12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches)  $200.00
 
Rattray, David. VIOLIN MAKING IN SCOTLAND 1750-1950. British Violin Making Association, 2006. The Deluxe Edition.
208 pp., 250 high-resolution photographs, over 400 entries. (12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches)  $350.00
 
Rau, Fritz. DAS VIBRATO AUF DER VIOLINE. Leipzig, 1922. In German.
67 pp., 8 illus., numerous musical examples. (7 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches, newer boards with part of original cover taped onto front board)  $40.00
 
RCA. NEW VICTOR RECORDS. Victor Talking Maching Company, 1917-22.
20 catalogs, unpaged (about 25 pages each), numerous illustrations. (5 x 6 3/4 inches, paper covers, some wear, some pages frayed, some with covers worn and spine frayed) A collection of these interesting monthly catalogs that illustrate the Victor classical recording artists, including Elman, Heifetz, Kreisler, Kubelik, Powell and Zimbalist. Plus 3 bonus catalogs.   $12.00 each. all 20 for $200.00
 
(Rechtswidrige Forderungen) DER GEIGENSCHWINDEL als Familien-Tradition und mit Syndikalistischer Rechtfertigung! Zurich, 1960.
30 pp. (4 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches, paper covers)  $35.00
 
(Red Book) Eden, Samuel W. THE RED BOOK. Appraiser's Reference Manual of Authentic Stringed Instruments and Bows. 2003 edition.
Over 300 pages (8 ? x 11 inches, stiff paper covers, spiral bound) Includes brandstamps of initials used by violin makers, index of Strad Magazine portraits and index of Violins and Violinists, not present in the current edition.      $75.00 Sold!
 
(Remenyi, Edouard)  Kelley, Gwendolyn and Upton, George.  EDOUARD REMENYI.  Musician, Litterateur, and Man.  An Appreciation.  Chicago, 1906. 
xi, 255 pp., frontispiece, 8 portraits. (5 ? x 8 ? inches, covers sl. worn)  $85.00
 
Retford, William C. BOWS AND BOW MAKERS. London: The Strad, 1964. First edition.
86 pp, frontispiece., 24 plates, 6 illustrations. (7 1/2 x 10 inches, d.j. a bit worn, torn and chipped) The scarce first edition. Sold for   $259 at the Skinner auction of May, 1997.  $130.00
 
(Retford, William C.) Ealing Strings. THE RETFORD CENTENARY EXHIBITION. London, 1975.
63 pp., 100 plates of bows with two views off each bow, frontispiece, 18 other plates. A great book with wonderful plates of bows by Dodd, Tubbs, Tourte, Vuillaume, Peccatte, Voirin, and many makers from the Hill shop.  $100.00
 
(Retford, William C.) Ealing Strings. THE RETFORD CENTENARY EXHIBITION. London, 1975. THE DELUXE EDITION.
63 pp., 100 plates of bows with two views off each bow, frontispiece, 18 other plates, full-leather and gilt illustrated covers, all edges gilt. (front cover and spine sl. rubbed and flaked, in a slipcase) No. 123 of the edition limited to 200 copies. A copy brought £374, about   $650 at the Christie's auction of March, 1989. Very scarce.  $500.00
 
Reuter, Florizel v. FÜHRER DURCH DIE VIOLINMUSIK. Berlin, n.d. (1928?)
272 pp., musical examples. In German. (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, covers a bit worn, front endpapers sl. split at seam)  $45.00
 
Robertson, William K. A FIDDLEMAKER'S WORKSHEETS. London: Argus Books, 1983.
(6) 129 pp., 100's of diagrams. (8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches, spiral bound, stiff covers, some wear and creasing ) Uncommon.  $85.00 Sold!
 
Robjohns, Sydney. VIOLIN TECHNIQUE. Some Difficulties and their Solution. London: Oxford University Press, 1930.
107 pp., 123 musical examples. (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, sl. wear)  $20.00
 
Roda, Joseph. BOWS FOR MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF THE VIOLIN FAMILY. Chicago: William Lewis and Son, 1959.
335 pp., 20 illustrations, 47 double plates illustrating 241 bows. Includes a biographical list of bow makers. (top, bottom and edges of spine a bit worn and rubbed, outter edges of pages a bit dirty) No. 2800 of the edition limited to 3000 copies. A copy brought £1207, about   $2000 at the Sotheby's auction of November, 1994.  $1000.00
 
Roda, Joseph. BOWS FOR MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF THE VIOLIN FAMILY. Chicago: William Lewis and Son, 1959.
335 pp., 20 illustrations, 47 double plates illustrating 241 bows. Includes a biographical list of bow makers. (ex-library, spine and edges worn and rubbed, front endpaper and free-endpaper have partially removed card holders, etc) No. 689 of the edition limited to 3000 copies. A copy brought £1207, about   $2000 at the Sotheby's auction of November, 1994. (lover price because of condition)  $700.00
 
Roda, Joseph. BOWS FOR MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF THE VIOLIN FAMILY. Chicago: William Lewis and Son, 1959. The Deluxe Edition.
335 pp., 20 illustrations, 47 double plates illustrating 241 bows. Includes a biographical list of bow makers. (full leather binding, gilt titles and decoration on covers and spine, top edges gilt, in a slipcase, fine to very fine condition) No. 156 of the edition limited to 200 copies. Extremely scarce.   $2500.00
 
Rödig, Hans. GEIGENBAU IN NEUER SICHT. Frankfurt, 1962.
104 pp., 7 photographic illustrations, 76 drawn illustrations. In German.  $35.00
 
Roussel, André. NOUVEAU TRAITÉ DE LUTHERIE. A L'usage des Luthiers des Amateurs de Lutherie des Violonistes, Altistes et des Violoncellistes. Paris, 1963.
158 pp., 7 foldouts. (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, paper covers sl. chipped, pages unopened) Limited to 500 copies.  $85.00
 
Roussel, André. GRUNDLAGEN DER GEIGE UND DES GEIGENBAUES. Frankurt am Main, 1965. In German.
66 pp., 6 fold-out pages with 70 diagrams. (8 x 9 inches, d.j. a bit torn)  $45.00
 
Rowland-Entwistle, Theodore. THE VIOLIN. Teach Yourself Books, 1973.
(viii) 167 pp., 8 plates, numerous musical examples. (4 1/4 x 7 inches, paperback, 2nd impression, sl. wear, several pages detached)  $15.00
 
Rupertus, Otto. Der Geiger. Köln, n.d.
157 pp., numerous musical examples. (4 ? x 7 ? inches, German script)    $35.00

 

Return to Top of Page

Return to Catalog Page

Return to Home Page