Part V – Books, Magazines, etc. (H-K)
Hamma & Co. VIOLINE ANTONIUS STRADIVARIUS CREMONA 1709 Genant GREFFUHLE-STRADIVARIUS. Stuttgart, n.d.
unpaged (16 pp.), 3 color illustrations. (7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers, 3-punch holes with tie, lettering on cover faded, the illustrations have a stamp from the Erich Heberlein company) The first copy I have seen in 10 years. Extremely scarce. $575.00
Hamma, Fridolin. MEISTERWERKE ITALIENISCHER GEIGENBAUKUNST. Ihre Beschreibung und Bisher Erzielte Preise. Stuttgart, n.d. (c. 1932) In German.
xiii, 347 pp., 212 plates of instruments, each with two views, 9 full-scale outlines. (general condition very good to near-fine, some minor wear, one of the perforated outlines is loose, in the original dust jacket, which is nearly unheard of, d.j. torn at spine, small pieces of tape on inside of covers had been used to hold the dust jacket in place) A beautiful and very rare book, with wonderful plates, the edition limited to 1200 copies, this one unnumbered. Never reprinted because the plates were destroyed during World War II. Instruments illustrated include violins of Amati, Balestrieri, Bergonzi, da Salo, Carcassi, Gagliano, Grancino, Gobetti, Goffriller, Guadagnini, all the Guarneris, Landolfi, Maggini, Stradivari (35 examples!), etc., etc. Very scarce. $2400.00
Hamma, Fridolin. MEISTER DEUTSCHER GEIGENBAUKUNST. Stuttgart: Schuller, 1948.
70 pp. of
text in German, frontispiece, 66 pp. of illustrations of instruments, each with
2 views of the instrument, plus the scroll and label. (bottom of spine sl.
frayed, fine to very fine condition) A copy brought 352, about $600.00
Hamma, Fridolin. MEISTER DEUTSCHER GEIGENBAUKUNST. Stuttgart: Schuller, 1961. Second edition.
71 pp. of text in German, frontispiece, 80 pp. of illustrations of instruments, each with 2 views of the instrument, plus the scroll and label. (front free-endpapers clipped at top, some tape and other stains on endpapers and free-endpapers, original purple cloth covers in near-fine condition, pages in very good condition to near-fine condition) This second edition of the German edition is uncommonly scarce. This is only the 2nd copy I have seen. $575.00 Sold!
Hamma, Fridolin. GERMAN VIOLIN MAKERS. A Critical Dictionary of German Violin Makers, with a Series of Plates Illustrating Characteristic and Fine Examples of their Work. London: William Reeves, 1961.
xi, 49 pp. of text, 80 plates of instruments, each with 2 views of the instrument, plus the scroll and label. (no d.j., sl. wear, top of spine sl. buckled) Scarce! $450.00
Hamma, Fridolin. GERMAN VIOLIN MAKERS. A Critical Dictionary of German Violin Makers, with a Series of Plates Illustrating Characteristic and Fine Examples of their Work. London: William Reeves, 1961. The Deluxe Edition.
xi, 49 pp. of text, 80 plates of instruments, each with 2 views of the instrument, plus the scroll and label. (top edge gilt, bound in 3/4 leather and blue cloth, very sl. wear to covers, in general, contents fine to very fine) No. 8 of the edition limited to 100 copies. Very scarce. $2000.00
Hamma, Fridolin. DIE DEGVILLE–DEL GES. Stuttgart, 1961.
55 pp., 8 illustrations (one in color). (5 7/8 x 10 inches, covers a bit dirty) A beautiful monograph about this great violin. No. 351 of the edition limited to only 500 copies. A copy sold for 385, about $675 at the Christies auction of June, 1990. Very scarce. $750.00
Hamma, Walter. MEISTER ITALIENISCHER GEIGENBAUKUNST. Stuttgart, 1964.
728 pp., frontispiece, 100's of photographs of different views of instruments of Italian makers, in German, English and French. (a very nice copy) The limited edition of one of the most important reference books on string instruments. Limited to 2400 copies. The illustrations in this edition are by far the best of all the editions $475.00
Hart & Son. THE EMPEROR STRADIVARI. DATE 1715. A History and Description of the Famous Violin in the Possession of George Haddock, Esq., Newlay Hall, Leeds. Illustrated with Three Views. London: Hart & Son, 1893.
20 pp., 3 tipped-in photographs (thick parchment, endpapers fragile and a bit chipped, covers a bit warped, pages sl. separating) Extremely scarce! $650.00 Sold!
Hart, George. THE VIOLIN: Its Famous Makers and Their Imitators. London: Dulau and Co., 1885. Enlarged and Revised Edition.
xl, 499 pp., frontispiece, 21 plates, 2 illustrations. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, covers a bit sprung, several pages a bit chipped) $125.00
Hart, George. LE VIOLON. Ses Luthiers Celebres et Leurs Imitateurs. Paris, 1886. Deluxe Edition.
viii, 415 pp., frontispiece, illustrations, 18 plates. (paper covers wrapped in plastic wrap, some wear, some minor foxing, some pages separating) Deluxe edition limited to 250 copies. $200.00 Sold!
(Heifetz, Jascha) Axelrod, Dr. Herbert. HEIFETZ. New Jersey: Paganiniana, 1990.
744 pp., numerous illustrations. The unauthorized pictorial biography of the great violinist. Third edition, revised and enlarged. The most sought-after edition. Out of print and quite scarce. (a bit of wear to covers) $175.00
(Heifetz, Jascha) Wisdom Magazine. HEIFETZ ARTICLE. June, 1956.
The front and back covers of this interesting magazine have wonderful photos of the great violinist, and the nine pages of articles is full of pictures of him at work and at play. (10 x 13 inches) $55.00
Henley, William. UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF VIOLIN AND BOW MAKERS. London, 1997.
1270 pp, frontispiece. One-volume edition. One of the most important of all the reference books on string instrument makers. In a new reprint. $325.00 Sold!
Heron-Allen, Edward. VIOLIN-MAKING: AS IT WAS AND IS; Being a Historical, Theoretical, and Practical Treatise on the Science and Art of Violin-Making, for the Use of Violin Makers and Players, Amateur and Professional. London, 1994.
xix, 366 pp., frontispiece, 5 illustrations, 196 wood-cuts, 3 fold-out diagrams. (facsimile reprint) $65.00 Sold!
Heron-Allen, Edward. VIOLIN-MAKING: AS IT WAS AND IS; Being a Historical, Theoretical, and Practical Treatise on the Science and Art of Violin-Making, for the Use of Violin Makers and Players, Amateur and Professional. London: Ward Lock & Co., 1886. THE DELUXE EDITION.
xix, 366 pp., frontispiece, 5 illustrations, 196 wood-cuts, 3 fold-out diagrams. Second edition. (7 1/2 x 10 inches, later 1/4 leather) This large paper limited edition, number 7 of only 25 copies, was printed for private circulation only. It is inscribed to Hill and Sons and signed by Heron-Allen, 1st January, 1886. Extremely scarce. $2000.00 Sold!
Heron-Allen, Edward. DE FIDICULIS BIBLIOGRAPHIA. Being the Basis of a Bibliography of the Violin and all Other Instruments Played with a Bow in Ancient & Modern Times. London: The Holland Press, 1961. Reprint of the 1890-1894 edition.
xlv, 416 pp., lxxvii. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, no d.j., near-fine condition) A fascinating list of all published books on the violin published until 1894. Scarce in this edition as well. Limited to 500 copies. $350.00
Heron-Allen, Edward. FIDICULANA. Opusculum IV, from De Fidiculis Opuscula. London, 1890.
64 pp. (covers and spine a bit worn and frayed) Includes chapters on Paganini and his Guarnerius, early violin schools and old violin frauds. A very scarce pamphlet, limited to 210 copies. $100.00 Sold!
Herrmann,
Emil. MEISTERGEIGEN. Berlin and New York, 1926-27.
48 pp. (one side only) of illustrations of
instruments and the Herrmann offices and workshops. (10 x 7 inches, original
stiff wrappers a bit worn, pages attached with a tie, several of the pages at
the end are a bit worn and frayed, several of the pages are starting to tear at
the binding) Among the scarcest of catalogs, a copy of the English edition brought
462, about $750 at the Christies
auction of March, 1990! Instruments illustrated include the Ferdinand David
Guarnerius del Gesu in the possession of Jascha Heifetz, the Sanctus Seraphin
in the possession of Efrem Zimbalist, the Wiener Stradivari in the possession
of Adolf Busch, and the Da Vinci Stradivari in the possession of Toscha Seidel,
as well as the Ames, the da Vinci, the Joest, the Hammerle, the Baron
Oppenheim, the Benno Walter, the Spanish, and the Ries violins of Stradivari.
An amazing collection! $650.00
Herrmann, Emil. RARE VIOLINS. New York and Berlin, 1927-28.
58 pp. (one side only) of illustrations of instruments and the Herrmann offices and workshops. (10 x 7 inches, original stiff wrappers a bit worn, pages attached with original tie, pages a bit worn and dirty, one page creased and partially torn, several pages a bit torn, one page cut at the bottom) Among the scarcest of catalogs, a copy brought 462, about $750 at the Christies auction of March, 1990! Instruments illustrated include the "Spanish", ex-"Baron Oppenhiem", ex-"Hammerle", ex-"Haussmann" cello of Stradivari, the ex-"Soil", and ex-"Walton", of Joseph Guarneri, as well as violins by Peter Guarneri of Venice, J. B. Guadagnini, Sanctus Seraphima, Matteo Gofriller and Nicholaus Amati, and cellos of Goffriller and Guadagnini. An amazing collection! $550.00
Herrmann, Emil. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF TWO MASTERPIECES BY ANTONIUS STRADIVARIUS Known as the "King Maximilian" from the Year 1709 and the "Prinz Khevenhller" from the Year 1733. In the Possession of Emil Herrmann. Privately printed in Berlin and New York, n.d. (1929?)
33 pp, 6 color plates of views of the two instruments, plus 4 other illustrations, including one label. (the leather edges and spine a bit rubbed, top edge of pages have sl. crease, o/w contents near fine to fine) A very rare monograph of these two spectacular violins, no. 107 of the English edition limited to 200 copies. Sold in London in 1991 for $1000. $750.00
Herrmann, Emil. GESCHICHTE UND BESCHREIBUNG VON ZWEI MEISTERWERKEN DES ANTONIUS STRADIVARIUS Bekannt als die "Knig Maximillian" aus dem Jahre 1709 und die "Prinz Khevenhller" aus dim Jahre 1733. Im Besitz von Emil Herrmann. Berlin, 1929.
33 pp, 6 color plates of views of the two instruments, plus 4 other illustrations, including one label. (the leather has bled into the edges of the endpapers and free endpapers, spine chipped away, contents near fine to fine) A very rare monograph of these two spectacular violins, no. 30 of the German edition limited to 200 copies. The German edition is even more scarce than the English edition. $650.00 Sold!
Hermann,
Emil. RARE ITALIAN VIOLINS, VIOLAS & VIOLONCELLOS from the Emil Hermann
Collection. Part II. Cologne and New York: Darling Publications, 2007.
185 pp., 175 of the pages are plates of
instruments. (9 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches) A wonderful collection of instruments.
$225.00
Hill and Sons. VIOLIN MAKERS OF THE GUARNERI FAMILY. (1626-1762). Their Life and Work. London, 1931.
xxxvii, 181 pp., 17 color plates, 45 photographic plates, 51 illustrations, large 4to, vellum back and green cloth with the Guarneri crest, top edges gilt. (sl. wear, generally in fine condition, in box, ex-library Oscar Shapiro) First Edition. A beautiful copy of this important book. $1100.00
Hill and Sons. VIOLIN MAKERS OF THE GUARNERI FAMILY. (1626-1762). Their Life and Work. London: Hill and Sons, 1980.
xxxvii, 181 pp., 17 color plates, 45 photographic plates, 51 illustrations. (large 4to, bound in cloth) The beautiful modern reprint of this great book on the Guarneri Family. $200.00
Hill and Sons. ANTONIO STRADIVARI. His Life and Work. (1644-1737). London, 1902. First Edition.
xvi, 303 pp., 31 plates of instruments and labels, 21 of which are in color, 68 illustrations. (some wear, inside covers partially sprung) The rare first edition of the most important book published about the greatest violin maker of all time. $900.00 Sold!
Hill and Sons. ANTONIO STRADIVARI. His Life and Work. (1644-1737). London, 1902. THE DELUXE EDITION.
xvi, 303 pp., 31 plates of instruments and labels, 21 of which are in color, 68 illustrations. Bound in full green morocco, covers decorated in gilt. (rebacked, covers worn and rubbed, contents and plates very good to near-fine) No. 75 of the edition limited to 100 copies. $3500.00
Hill
and Sons. THE SALABUE STRADIVARI. A History and Critical Description of the
Famous Violin Commonly Called "Le Messie". Containing Many
Particulars Obtained from Authentic Sources and Now Published for the First
Time. London: W. E. Hill & Sons, 1891.
31 pp., 3 color plates. (covers and spine sl. worn and marked, original tie worn but attached) $200.00 Sold!
Hill and Sons. THE TUSCAN STRAD. A Short Account of a Stradivari Violin, Dated 1690. London: W. E. Hill & Sons, 1889.
14 pp., 3 color plates, fold-out. (7 1/2 x 11 3/8 inches, covers and spine a bit worn) $185.00
Hill
and Sons. THE TUSCAN AND LE MESSIE. London, 1976.
Contains: THE TUSCAN STRAD. A Short Account of a
Stradivari Violin, Dated 1690. And: THE SALABUE STRADIVARI. A History and
Critical Description of the Famous Violin Commonly Called "Le
Messie". Containing Many Particulars Obtained from Authentic Sources and
now Published for the First Time.
About 60 pp., 6 color plates and 4 black and white plates of instruments. (7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, fine condition) The beautiful reprint of the two original monographs by Hill and Sons from 1891. Edition limited to 2000 copies. $75.00
Hill and Sons. GIO: PAOLO MAGGINI. His Life and Work. London, 1892.
90 pp., frontispiece in color, 7 plates, 2 in color. (front cover bumped, covers a bit rubbed, contents near-fine) A copy brought 130, about $235 at the Phillips auction of March, 1992. $225.00
Hipkins, A. and Gibbs, W. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. HISTORIC, RARE AND UNIQUE. Illustrated by a Series of Fifty plates in Colours. London: A. and C. Black, Ltd., 1921.
xxiii, 123 pp., 48 color plates, musical examples, 9 1/4 x 12 1/2 inches. (corner bumped, top right edge of pages sl. Creased, edges of spine sl. frayed, edges of covers a bit worn and frayed, inside gutters taped) $125.00 Sold!
Hjorth, Arne. DANISH VIOLINS AND THEIR MAKERS. Copenhagen: Emil Hjorth & Sønner, 1963.
8 pp. of text, 40 plates of instruments and labels. Bound in full leather. (some wear to covers and edges) Edition limited to 500 copies. A wonderful monograph on past and contemporary Danish violin makers. Scarce! $600.00
Jacquot, Albert. LA LUTHERIE LORRAINE ET FRANCAISE. Paris, 1912.
xxxix, 357 pp., 24 portraits, 521 facsimeles of labels, 64 illustrations in text, 40 illustrations. (3/4 leather and marbled boards, rebacked, original marbled endpapers) Edition limited to 500 copies. Regazzi says, A very important text written by a violin maker who spent much of his time researching the history of the French luthiers. This book contains 521 label-facsimiles unpublished before. A spectacular and very scarce book. $2500.00
Jacquot, Albert. LA MUSIQUE EN LORRAINE. Etude Retrospective dApres les Archives Locales. Paris, 1882. In French.
xv, 197 pp., 32 illustrations. (7 1/2 x 10 inches, covers sl. sprung, 1/4 leather and marbled boards, boards a bit frayed, some writing) Very scarce. $275.00
Jalovec, Karel. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF VIOLIN MAKERS. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968.
Two Volumes. Volume I: A-K, 482 pp., 110 plates, 16 color plates. Volume II: L-Z, 399 pp., 86 plates, 8 color plates. (dust jackets worn and torn, contents near-fine, in a slipcase) $850.00
Jalovec, Karel. GERMAN & AUSTRIAN VIOLIN-MAKERS. Paul Hamlyn, 1967.
439 pp., 257 illustrations of instruments, facsimiles of labels, 16 outlines of instruments. (d.j. a bit worn and frayed) A copy sold for 242, about $425 at Christie's auction of March, 1990. $325.00 Sold!
(Juilliard School). Robinson, Lisa B. A LIVING LEGACY: Historic Stringed Instruments at the Juilliard School. Amadeus Press, 2006.
89 pp., 95 illustrations. (9 x 12 inches) A wonderful new book about the
fabulous collection of instruments at the Juilliard school. The collection was
assembled over the course of the last century through generous gifts of
instruments and funds to the school. Twenty five instruments and three bows by
such makers as Stradivari, Guarneri, Amati, Bergonzi, and Guadagnini are
illustrated. Among the featured instruments are the Stradivari violins owned by
Avery Fisher and Artot, the del Gesu violin of Mayseder, the ex-Kochanski and
ex-Ysaye Guadagnini violins, the Duke of Marlborough Stradivari cello that
belonged to Hugo Becker, and the Amati cello that belonged to Willem Willeke. The
book includes a foreword by Itzhak Perlman. $75.00
Kaul, Paul. LA QUERELLE DES ANCIENS ET DES MODERNES. Lutherie Italienne ou Lutherie Franaise? Nantes, 1927.
221 pp. (7 1/8x 10 3/8 inches, paper covers, covers a bit worn and stained, spine a bit frayed) Very scarce. $550.00
Kinsky, George. ALBUM MUSICAL. Paris: Librairie Delagrave, 1930.
xii, 364 pp., 1560 illustrations. (9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches, bound in new cloth and marbled boards, original covers bound in) An extremely interesting collection of illustrations of anything and everything relating to music, encompassing 5000 years of musical history. Scarce French edition. $100.00 Sold!
Kirschfink, W. SALES OF STRING INSTRUMENTS. 1987. Stolberg, 1988.
339 pp. (Instruments and bows) (8 1/2 x 12 inches, cloth, corners bumped, some minor wear to covers) $175.00 Sold!
Kirschfink, W., Holfter, U. SALES OF STRING INSTRUMENTS. 1988-89. Stolberg, 1989.
Volume I: (Instruments) 328 pp, xliv. (8 1/2 x 12 in., cloth, corners bumped, minor wear to covers, some creasing to tops of pages) $175.00 Sold!
Kirschfink, W., Holfter, U. SALES OF STRING INSTRUMENTS. 1994-95. Stolberg, 1996.
Volume I: (Instruments) 282 pp. Volume II: (Bows) 156 pp. (8 1/2 x 12 inches, cloth, corners bumped, some minor wear to covers) $300.00 Sold!
(Kreisler, Fritz) Strad Magazine. FRITZ KREISLER. (1875-1962). January, 1987.
An 8 page article about Kreisler, plus articles about Kreislers violin collection, his compositions, and a discography, plus rememberances by some of his colleagues. $25.00
Kresnik, Franjo Dr. STUDIO SULL'ANTICA LIUTERIA CLASSICA ITALIANA. (Starotalijansko Umijece Gradenja Gudackih Instrumenata) Yugoslavia, 1951.
199 pp., frontispiece, 16 plates with 28 illustrations of instruments, 18 diagrams. In Slavic and Italian. (stiff paper covers, spine sl. worn and chipped) $185.00 Sold!
Return to Catalog Page
Return to Home Page