Abele, H. and Niederheitmann, F. THE VIOLIN: Its History &
Construction Illustrated & Described, From Many Sources. Together
with a List of Italian and Tyrolese Violin Makers. Translated
by John Broadhouse. London: William Reeves, n. d.
vi, 151 pp., frontispiece, 28 illustrations, music plate.
(5 x 7 1/2 inches, back cover worn and discolored) $30.00
Adelmann, Olga. DIE ALEMANNISCHE SCHULE. Archaischer Geigenbau
des 17. Jahrhunderts im südlichen Schwarzwald und in der
Schweiz. Berlin, 1990. In German.
136 pp., 184 illustrations. (8 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches, stiff
paper covers) $100.00
Adelmann, Olga. KATALOG DER STREICHINSTRUMENTE. Musikinstrumenten-Museum
Berlin, 1975.
336 pp., several drawings of instruments. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches,
stiff paper covers) $45.00
Alburger, Mary Anne. THE VIOLIN MAKERS. Portrait of a Living
Craft. London, 1978.
240 pp., plus 31 plates illustrating the instruments of these
makers. (d.j. sl. worn) An interesting book that interviews
28 modern British instrument makers. $75.00
Allen, Robert Thomas. THE VIOLIN. A Children's Story. McGraw-Hill
Ryerson, Ltd., 1976.
79 pp., numerous illustrations. (10 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, cloth,
ex-library, tape remnants on covers) $25.00
Alte Meistergeigen. Frankfurt: Das Musikinstrument. Introductions
in German, French and English, illustrations and opinions are
generally in German.
Volume II: Die Schulen von Mailand, Florenz, Genua. 1978.
226 pp., 100 plus illustrations of instruments of Testore,
Grancino, Landolfi, Mantegazza, Carcassi, etc. (4to, sl. wear) $175.00
Althaus, Basil. ADVICE TO PUPILS AND TEACHERS OF THE VIOLIN.
London: The Strad Library, No. XI, 1903.
xi, 157 pp., frontispiece, musical examples. (sl. wear) $25.00
Alton, Robert. VIOLIN AND CELLO BUILDING AND REPAIRING. London,
1946.
182 pp., frontispiece, 82 illustrations. (8vo, cloth, d.j.
sl. rubbed and torn) Includes full and detailed instructions for
making a violin, cello or bow, including selecting wood, making
the bass bar, etc. $40.00
Amateur Work. AMATEUR WORK, ILLUSTRATED. Containing Designs
and Working Drawings to Scale, for Various Pieces of Work, Useful
and Ornamental, and Several Hundred Diagrams and Engravings on
Wood. Volume II. London, n.d.
600 pp., numerous illustrations, foldouts. (7 1/2 x 10 inches,
some water staining, some rubbing and wear to the covers) Includes
sections from Heron-Allen's Violin Making as it Was and Is, as
well as many other interesting items. Scarce. $125.00
(Amati) Draley, Daniel. A GENEALOGY OF THE AMATI FAMILY OF
VIOLIN MAKERS. 1500-1740. A Translation of La Genealogia Degli
Amati Liutai e il Primato Della Scuola Liutistica Cremonese by
Carlo Bonetti, Published in Cremona in 1938. Edited by Daniel
Draley. Translated by Gertrud Graubart Champe. Iowa, 1989. The
Deluxe Edition.
xvi, 149 pp, 29 color photographs, 9 illustrations, 3 documents.
(leather binding, gold tipped cover and spine, all edges gilt,
fine to very fine condition) A beautiful book with beautiful
photographs. No. 32 of the deluxe edition. The deluxe edition
has 13 more photographs than the regular edition. Signed by Draley. $675.00 Sold!
(Amati) Mosconi, A. and Witten, L. CAPOLAVORI DI ANDREA AMATI.
Cremona, 1984. First edition.
96 pp., 28 plates, 14 in color. In English and Italian. (8
? x 11 ? inches, stiff paper covers, plastic d.j.) This
interesting book gives the descriptions and measurements for 7
of Amati's instruments, 5 violins, a viola and a cello. No. 714
of 1500 copies. This edition quite scarce. $150.00
American String Teachers. JOURNAL. 1963-2001.
146 issues, missing only 3 or 4 issues. A fascinating
journal, scarce in runs this complete. $750.00
Apian-Bennewitz, P. O. DIE GEIGE and ATLAS. Weimar, 1892.
viii, 416 pp., 7 plates, 174 illustrations. Atlas: 14 double-page
plates, with 154 illustrations. (bound in new black cloth w/o
original covers, in German) $375.00
Apian-Bennewitz, P. O. DIE GEIGE and ATLAS. Innsbruck, 1976.
viii, 416 pp., 7 plates, 174 illus. Atlas: 14 double-page
plates, with 154 illustrations. (facsimile reprint, in German) $150.00
Applebaum, Samuel and Sada. THE WAY THEY PLAY. BOOKS 1-3, 6-8,
11-14. New Jersey: Paganiniana, 1972-1986.
numerous illustrations.
vols. 1, 2-each $100; others each $35.00
Arkatov, James. MASTERS OF MUSIC. Great Artists At Work. Capra
Press, 1990.
200 pp., numberous illustrations. Illustrations and
short stories of over 90 artists spanning a period of 45 years. $35.00
Azzolina, Umberto. LIUTERIA ITALIANA, dell 'ottocento e del
novecento. (ITALIAN VIOLIN MAKING in the 19th and 20th centuries.)
Second Edition. Cremona, 1989.
344 pp., 315 photographs of instruments in color, 105 charts.
A beautiful and useful book, limited to 1000 copies. $300.00
Babitz, Sol. DIFFERENCES BETWEEN 18TH CENTURY and Modern Violin
Bowing. Reprinted from the Score and IMA magazine, March, 1957.
22 pp., numerous musical examples and illustrations. (7 1/4
x 9 3/2 inches, stiff paper covers) $25.00
Bachmann, Alberto. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE VIOLIN. With
an Introduction by Eugene Ysaye. The Library Press, Ltd., 1925.
xiv, 470 pp., frontispiece, 81 plates, 4 in color. (covers
a bit worn) $30.00
Bachmann, Alberto. LE VIOLON. (Lutherie Oeuvres
Biographies) Guide a L'usage Des Artistes & Des Amateurs.
Paris, 1906.
xi, 198 pp., 25 illustrations, 150 facsimiles of labels. (6
x 9 1/2 inches, 1/4 leather and marbled boards, some wear to covers
and spine, some minor foxing, some pages separating) A scarce
and interesting book. Regazzi calls it a prelude to Bachmann's
Encyclopedia. $275.00
Bachmann, Alberto. GYMNASTIQUE A L'USAGE DES VIOLONISTES pour
le Developpement de la Force de la Main Gauche. Paris, 1914.
71 pp., 40 illustrations. (6 1/2 x 10 inches, stiff paper
covers, some water damage on the bottom of pages) $100.00
Bachmann, Werner. DIE ANFÄNGE DES STREICHINSTRUMENTENSPIELS.
Leipzig, 1964.
206 pp., 40 pp. with 97 illustrations. In German. (8vo) Scarce. $75.00
(Baden-Württemberg) 10 JAHRE LANDESSAMMLUNG Baden-Württemberg.
1980-1990.
unpaged. (stiff covers, 8 1/2 x 11 inches) 46 color
photos of instruments by makers including Lupot, Pique, Gand,
Vuillaume, Landolfi, Gagliano family, Ventapane, Rugieri, Goffriller,
Montagnana, etc. $65.00
Baese, Geary. CLASSIC ITALIAN VIOLIN VARNISH. Its History,
Materials, Preparation and Application. Colorado, 1985.
xi, 99 pp., 20 illustrations. (minor wear) A beautiful
book with interesting information about the history and preparation
of varnish, including recipes, preparation, application and aging.
Deluxe edition limited to 1000, bound in red cloth and leather,
in a red cloth slipcover. Now completely sold out. $450.00 Sold!
Bagatella, Antonio. REGLES pour la Construction des Violons,
Altis, Violoncelles et Basses de Viole. 2nd edition. Geneve: Chez
Aime Kling, 1927.
34 pp., 2 folding plates. In French. (5 ? x 8 ? inches, cloth) $135.00
(Baker's) BAKER'S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF MUSICIANS.
New York, 1971. Fifth edition with 1971 supplement.
xvi, 1855 pp., 262 pp. (some wear to spine) $35.00
Balfoort, Dirk J. DE HOLLANDSCHE VIOOLMAKERS. Amsterdam: H.
J. Paris, 1931. Preface by Alfred Hill.
xiv, 48 pp. of text, 1 fold-out, 30 pp. of plates, conataining
101 illustrations of instruments, labels, etc. In Dutch. (6 3/4
x 9 3/4 inches, a lot of foxing, to the text pages, reflected
in the price) A very rare and interesting book. $575.00
Balfour & Co. HOW TO TELL THE NATIONALITY OF OLD VIOLINS.
Courtyard Press, n.d.
28 pp., 41 illustrations. (4 1/8 x 7 1/2 inches, stiff paper
covers, reprint of original edition) $20.00
Ballard, Francis Drake. RARE VIOLINS. New York, n.d. (c. 1945)
12 pp., illustration of Strad on cover, 2 additional illustrations.
(4 x 9 ? inches, stiff paper covers, front cover worn and rubbed)
Scarce. $75.00 Sold!
(Banks, Benjamin) Cooper, A. BENJAMIN BANKS. The Salisbury
Violin Maker. 1727-1795. Surrey: Ashford Publications, 1989.
167 pp., nearly 100 plates illustrating different views of
numerous Banks instruments, bows, etc. A beautiful book
about one of England's finest makers. Scarce first edition limited
to 1000 copies. Signed by Cooper. $150.00
Baruzzi, Arnoldo. LA CASA NUZIALE (The Home of Stradivari,
1667-1680). London, 1962.
85 pp., 15 illustrations, 21 plates of Stradivari instruments
from this period. (sl. wear to covers and spine) $35.00
Becker, Hugo and Rynar, Dr. Dago. MECHANIK UND ÄESTHETIK
des Violoncellspiels. Wien: Universal Edition, 1929. In
German.
280 pp., 81 illustrations, 23 figures, numerous musical examples. (7 3/8 x 10 5/8 inches, paper covers a bit worn, several pages
a bit stained) Scarce. $175.00
Bein & Fushi, Inc. THE MIRACLE MAKERS. Stradivari. Guarneri.
Oliveira. Chicago, 1998.
The long-awaited book illustrating 30 violins of Stradivari
and Guarneri del Gesù, with their histories. Plus 3 CD's
with Elmar Oliveira demonstrating and comparing all 30 violins. $300.00
Bein & Fushi, Inc. THE "KING JOSEPH" JOSEPH GUARNERIUS
DEL GESÙ. Cremona, 1737. Chicago, 1980.
21 pp., (3), 3 color plates. (6 3/4 x 10 1/4 in., leather
back and red cloth) Edition limited to 1000. Now quite scarce. $100.00
Bein & Fushi, Inc. THE "PRIMROSE" ANDREA GUARNERI.
Cremona, 1697. Chicago, 1983.
21 pp., (3), 5 plates. (6 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches, leather back
and red cloth) Edition limited to 750. Now quite scarce. $100.00
Bessaraboff, Nicholas. ANCIENT EUROPEAN MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS.
An Organological Study of the Musical Instruments in the Leslie
Lindsey Mason Collection at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston,
1941.
xxxiii, 503 pp., 16 plates, 73 illustrations. (sl. wear, edges
of covers sl. rubbed) One of the most important and interesting
books available on ancient instruments. Scarce first edition. $325.00
Besseler, Dr. Heinrich. ZUM PROBLEM DER TENORGEIGE. Heidelberg,
1949.
15 pp., 8 illustrations. (5 7/8 x 9 inches, stiff paper covers,
pages a bit creased) $35.00
Bolgen, Kaare. THE SCIENCE OF VIOLIN PLAYING. Edited for Amateurs.
Boston, 1940.
296 pp, 37 illustrations. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, d.j. a bit worn,
chipped and torn) $55.00
Boltshauser, Hans. DIE GEIGENBAUER DER SCHWEIZ. Basel, 1969.
In German.
142 pp., including 57 full page plates. (d.j. worn and chipped,
book near-fine) $250.00
Boretti, Gianfranco and Tromellini, Pina. IN FORMA D'ISTRUMENTO.
Liutai Reggiani. 1985.
190 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 x 11 inches, cloth, corner
bumped, corner of pages creased) $125.00
Borso, Pietro. LA LIUTERIA E LA SCUOLA DEL VIOLINO IN TOSCANA.
Pisa, 1930. (Turris, 1994)
vi, 76 pp. (6 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00
(Boston Symphony Orchestra) Humphrey, Martha Burnham. AN EYE
FOR MUSIC. Boston, 1949.
108 pp., numerous drawings. (8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches, sl. rubbing)
An interesting look at the Boston Symphony, some of the
players, and many of the guest conductors, with interesting drawings. $20.00 Sold!
Boyden, David. THE HISTORY OF VIOLIN PLAYING FROM
ITS ORIGINS TO 1761 and its Relationship to the Violin and Violin
Music. London: Oxford University Press, 1965.
xxiii, 569 pp., frontispiece, 48 plates, 7 figures, 247 musical
examples. (d.j. a bit torn, record a bit scratched) Includes
a record that illustrates the sound of a modern violin played
with a modern bow, compared to the sound of an old violin played
with an old style bow. $150.00
Boyden, David. CATALOGUE OF THE HILL COLLECTION OF MUSICAL
INSTRUMENTS in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. Oxford: Ashmolean
Museum, 1969. The Deluxe Edition.
vii, 54 pp., frontispiece of the "Messiah" Strad,
49 additional pages of plates. (red leather spine and cloth, top
edge gilt, in slipcase, middle of spine and front cover bumped) This edition very scarce. $300.00
Brancour, René. HISTOIRE DES INSTRUMENTS DE MUSIQUE.
Paris: Henri Laurens, 1921.
iv, 280 pp., 16 plates. In French. (paper covers very fragile,
worn and chipped, front cover detached, many pages uncut. Includes
chapters on wind and percussion instruments, as well as strings.
Scarce. $75.00
Broadhouse, John. FACTS ABOUT FIDDLES. Violins, Old and New.
London: William Reeves, n.d. Fourth edition. Enlarged.
24 pp. (paper covers sl. worn) A scarce little pamphlet. $20.00
Brook, Donald. VIOLINISTS OF TODAY. London:
Rockliff, 1948.
xiii, 192 pp, 28 plates, frontispiece of Heifetz. (no d.j.,
covers a bit rubbed) Interesting stories about many
well-known (Heifetz, Kreisler, Menuhin, Szigeti) and some not-so-well-known
violinists (Campoli, Brosa, Grinke, Menges). $30.00
(Brussells) LUTHERIE ET ARCHETERIE Contemporaines Bruxelloises.
Belgium, 1997.
70 pp., illustrations. (9 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers,
in French and Dutch) An interesting book that shows some
of the steps in violin making, and focuses on the violin makers
in Brussells. $20.00
(Bull, Ole) Haugen, Einar and Cai, Camilla. OLE BULL. Norway's
Romantic Musician and Cosmopolitan Patriot. Madison: University
of Wisconsin Press, 1993.
xxx, 354 pp., 64 illustrations, 33 musical examples. (8vo,
cloth) Fascinating illustrations. Signed by the authors. $60.00
(Bull, Ole) Smith, Mortimer. THE LIFE OF OLE BULL. New York:
Princeton University Press, 1947.
ix, 220 pp., frontispiece, 10 illustrations. (d.j. a bit worn) $45.00
Burmester, Willy. FUNFZIG JAHRE KUNSTLERLEBEN. Berling, 1926.
213 pp., 26 illustrations, 5 facsimile letters. (5 x 7 ? inches,
green cloth, in German) $55.00
Bytovetzski, Pavel L. HOW TO MASTER THE VIOLIN. A Practical
Guide for Students and Teachers. Boston: Oliver Ditson Co., 1917.
(viii), 108 pp., 38 illustrations, musical examples. (5 1/4
x 8 inches, spine and covers a bit worn and frayed, a few pages
a bit chipped) $25.00
Cabos, Francine. LE VIOLON ET LA LUTHERIE. Paris: Librairie
Gründ, 1948. In French.
111 pp., frontis., 15 plates, several diagrams. (bound in
3/4 leather, leather rubbed, covers a bit warped) Very scarce. $200.00
Campbell, Margaret. THE GREAT VIOLINISTS. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1981.
366 pp., numerous illustrations. (d.j. a bit worn) $50.00
(Capicchioni) Sbrighi, Pio and Frignani, Lorenzo. MARINO CAPICCHIONI
e MARIO CAPICCHIONI LIUTAI. Pazzini, 2005.
159 pp., numerous illustrations, 24 instruments illustrated.
(9 ? x 13 ? inches) An interesting book on these important
makers. $185.00
Carletti, Gabriele. THE CARLETTI'S VIOLIN-MAKING WORKSHOP.
Bologna, 2005.
127 pp., numerous illustrations. (stiff paper covers, in a
slipcase) $145.00
(Casals, Pablo) Festival Casals. PROGRAM. San Juan de Puerto
Rico, 1964 and 1969.
2 programs, May 27-June 13, 1964, and May 29-June 11, 1969.
Many illustrations of conductors and soloists. $35.00
(Casals, Pablo) Corredor, J. Ma. CONVERSATIONS WITH CASALS.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1957.
iv, 240 pp., frontispiece. (5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, minor wear) $25.00 Sold!
-------- Gavoty, Bernard. PABLO CASALS. Die Grossen Interpreten.
Geneva: René Kister, 1955.
32 pp., numerous photographs. (7 x 10 1/2 inches, covers a
bit worn and torn, in German) Includes a discography. $65.00
-------- Henle, Fritz. CASALS. New York, 1975.
111 pp., mostly photographs, limited text. (8 1/8 x 8 1/4
inches, d.j. a bit worn) Wonderful pictures of Casals in
the many facets of his life. $20.00
-------- Kirk, H. L. PABLO CASALS. A Biography. London: Hutchinson,
1974.
xi, 692 pp., frontispiece, numerous illustrations. (d.j. a
bit worn, torn and taped, back cover worn at top) An interesting
book about the great cellist that lists, among other things, a
complete discography as cellist and conductor, as well as a list
of compositions. $35.00
-------- Littlehales, Lillian. PABLO CASALS. Revised and enlarged,
New York, 1948.
232 pp, 10 illustrations, musical examples. (no d.j., foxing) $25.00
-------- Taper, Bernard. CELLIST IN EXILE. A Portrait of Pablo
Casals. New York, 1962.
121 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, d.j.
a bit worn and taped) $20.00
-------- Valaitis, Vytas. CASALS. New York: Paragraphic Books,
1966.
unpaged (114 pp.), numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches,
stiff paper covers, sl. wear) A wonderful and scarce book
showing many, many pictures of the great cellist and musician. $60.00
Chapin, Anna Alice. THE HEART OF MUSIC. The Story of the Violin.
London, 1922.
xi, 180 pp. (covers and spine worn and faded) Chapters
include stories about Cremona, Stainer, Amati, the bow (The Violin's
Lover), the Guarneri family and Stradivari. $20.00
Chenantais, J. LE VIOLONISTE ET LE VIOLON. Causeries Psychologiques,
Critques et Techniques. Nantes, nd.
xvii, 231 pp., frontispiece, 7 illustrations in text, 2 plates.
(6 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches, bound in cloth with part of original cover
pasted onto front cover) Regazzi says, "Chenantais,
a practicing physician and an amateur cellist, brought to his
investigations of the qualities of new and old instruments an
independence of mind and a belief in the scientific method. This
book contains an interesting account of sonority competitions
between ancient and modern violins and cellos." Scarce. $175.00
(Chicago Symphony Orchestra) Furlong, William. SEASON WITH
SOLTI. A Year in the Life of the Chicago Symphony. New York, 1974.
372 pp., numerous illustrations of members of the Chicago
Symphony. A great story about the legendary Maestro. (endpapers
worn and frayed) $15.00
Childs, Paul. THE BOWMAKERS OF THE PECCATTE FAMILY. New
York, 1996. The Deluxe Edition.
xxv, 286 pp., 54 plates illustrating 168 bows. The fabulous,
authoritative book on this great family of bow makers, in the
scarce deluxe edition, limited to 400 copies. In a slipcase. $850.00
Christie's. CATALOGUE OF IMPORTANT MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS.
London, 1989-2001.
13 catalogs. 3/89; 5/92; 7/92; 11/92; 3/93; 6/93; 6/94; 6/95;
11/95; 3/96; 7/97; 5/00; 5/01. Plus the 5/2000 Francais
sale at Christie's New York. A good collection of catalogs
which are selling for as much as $50 each on ebay
. $250.00
Cobbett, W. W. COBBETT'S CYCLOPEDIC SURVEY OF CHAMBER
MUSIC. Oxford University Press, 1964. Second edition.
Volume I: xvi, 585 pp., musical examples. (gutters showing
on one page) Volume II: 641 pp., musical examples. Volume III:
viii, 211 pp., musical examples. (sl. wear to d.j.) An invaluable
reference source that lists, among other things, the members of
a number of string quartets. A very nice set indeed. Scarce. $250.00 Sold!
Cobbett, W. W. COBBETT'S CYCLOPEDIC SURVEY OF CHAMBER MUSIC.
Oxford University Press, 1929. Volume I only.
Volume I: xvi, 585 pp., musical examples. (ex-library, covers
sprung, a bit worn) An invaluable reference source that
lists, among other things, the members of a number of string quartets.
Scarce. $45.00
Common, Alfred F. HOW TO REPAIR VIOLINS AND OTHER MUSICAL
INSTRUMENTS. London: William Reeves, n.d.
vi, 47 pp., 13 diagrams. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, cloth, d.j. a
bit worn) $30.00
Cooper, Albert W. THE COOPER COLLECTION. Volume 1. England,
1997.
256 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 12 inches, some
minor wear to dust jacket, in a slipcase) Over 30 Italian
instruments and 40 French and English bows are illustrated in
color with measurements. Limited to 1000 copies. $300.00
Cooper, Albert W. THE COOPER COLLECTION. Volume 1. England,
1997. The Deluxe Edition.
Over 30 Italian instruments and 40 French and English bows
are illustrated in color with measurements. Bound in leather,
in an edition limited to 200 copies. $400.00
Cooper, Albert W. THE COOPER COLLECTION. Volume 2. England,
1999. The Deluxe Edition.
31 English, French and Italian instruments plus 65 English
bows are illustrated in over 350 color photographs, with full
measurements of each instrument and the weight of each bow. Nine
aspects of each instrument and two of each bow are shown. In German,
French, Italian and Japanese. Bound in gold blocked Skivertex
simulated leather, in an edition limited to 200 copies. $400.00
Courvoisier, Karl. THE TECHNICS OF VIOLIN PLAYING. London,
n.d.
viii, 61 pp. (paperback, covers loose and torn) $10.00
Couturier, Louis. OVER DE VIOOL. Haar Makers en Virtuozen.
Den Haag: J. Philip Kruseman, n.d. In Dutch.
157 pp., frontispiece of Paganini, 21 illustrations of instruments
and performers. (boards worn at edges) $50.00
Cowling, Elizabeth. THE CELLO. New York, 1975.
224 pp., 35 illustrations, 28 musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8
1/2 inches, cloth, minor wear) Surprisingly scarce. $55.00
Cowling, Elizabeth. THE CELLO. New York, 1975.
224 pp., 35 illustrations, 28 musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8
1/2 inches, paperback, minor wear) Surprisingly scarce. $45.00
Cramer, Edward. THE BASIS OF ARTISTRY IN VIOLIN PLAYING. Dallas,
1936.
87 pp, 10 figures, 3 illustrations, musical examples. (spiral
bound, covers sl. dirty) $45.00
Cremona Produce. CULTURA E TRADIZIONE. Cremona, 1987. In Italian.
141 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches, stiff
covers, covers detached) An Italian magazine, a special
edition devoted to Stradivari. $20.00
(Cremona) CATALOGUE. ...And They Made Violins in Cremona. From
Renaissance to Romantic Era. Four Centuries of Violin Making Art.
Cremona, 2000.
220 pp., over 100 pp. of illustrations. (9 1/2 x 12 inches,
stiff paper covers, minor shipping dings to spine, edges sl. worn))
A fabulous catalog from the 2000 Exhibition in Cremona. $150.00
(Cremona) CREMONA. Liuteria e Musica in una Citta d'Arte. Seventh
International Competition of Violin Making. Cremona: Turris, 1994.
84 pp., numerous illustrations. (13 1/2 x 19 1/4 inches) $90.00
(Cremona) L'ESPOSIZIONE DI LIUTERIA ANTICA A CREMONA
NEL 1937. Cremona, 1938.
257 pp., xxvii, 120 plates showing 3 views of each instrument.
In Italian, French and German. (original stiff paper covers bound
in a newer cloth and boards cover, fine condition) The instruments
illustrated in this wonderful catalog include violins of Andrea,
Antonio & Gerolamo, and Nicolo Amati, Rogeri, Ruggeri, Andrea,
Peter of Venice, Peter of Mantua and Joseph Filius Andreas Guarneri,
Joseph Guarneri del Gesu, Bergonzi, Stradivari (30 examples!),
Gagliano, Guadagnini, Storioni, Cerutti, etc, etc., and cellos
of Rogeri, Ruggeri, Peter Guarneri of Venice, Stradivari, Gagliano
and Balestreri. A copy brought about $2100 at the
Phillips auction of March, 1995. No. 257 of the edition limited
to 500 copies. Extremely scarce. $2500.00
(Cremona) WELCOME NO. 11. 1983.
A magazine and a supplement that has an article on violin-making
in Cremona. In English and Italian. $25.00
(Cremona in Seoul) MAESTRO LIUTAIO IN CREMONA. Seoul, 1993.
111 pp., numerous illustrations. (10 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches) $75.00
Return to Catalog Page
Return to Home Page